"Zenélsz."

Translation:You are making music.

July 4, 2016

9 Comments


Ishana92

Is this making music like playing an instrument or composing or what?


vvsey

Playing an instrument.

To compose is "zenét szerezni". Literally, "to author music". Or "komponálni".


robin708849

but making music is composing


vvsey

I am not sure that is correct. Writing music is composing but making it is more like playing an instrument, etc. But if you are a jazz musician, the two can definitely mix.


phermaster

Why is it not correct "You are PLAYING music"?


Martybet

It's accepted now


stomalomalus

You play music should also be correct


DJJG7

Just to clarify: Does "making music" in Hungarian mean the same thing in English: to play instruments, to sing, or to do both? That is, to make music sound--by any means?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.