"Zenélsz."

Translation:You are making music.

July 4, 2016

12 Comments


Ishana92

Is this making music like playing an instrument or composing or what?

July 11, 2016

vvsey

Playing an instrument.

To compose is "zenét szerezni". Literally, "to author music". Or "komponálni".

July 26, 2016

robin708849

but making music is composing

August 8, 2016

vvsey

I am not sure that is correct. Writing music is composing but making it is more like playing an instrument, etc. But if you are a jazz musician, the two can definitely mix.

August 8, 2016

phermaster

Why is it not correct "You are PLAYING music"?

July 31, 2016

Martybet

It's accepted now

September 26, 2016

LICA98

are the sz endings for "you" somehow related to the same thing in Slavic languages?

July 4, 2016

mizinamo

Slavic doesn't have sz for "you", though; they have s. (Using Hungarian spelling.)

On the other hand, it's tempting how m is pretty common for first person and d/t is pretty common for second person in languages from different language families.

July 8, 2016

hatcher

I highly doubt it but I haven't looked into it. Anything's possible.

July 4, 2016

stomalomalus

You play music should also be correct

August 3, 2016

DJJG7

Just to clarify: Does "making music" in Hungarian mean the same thing in English: to play instruments, to sing, or to do both? That is, to make music sound--by any means?

October 13, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.