1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החקלאי לובש חולצה שחורה."

"החקלאי לובש חולצה שחורה."

Translation:The farmer wears a black shirt.

July 4, 2016

19 Comments


JamesTWils

So, are we being introduced to two words for farmer and two words for captain, or am I simply confused about these words?


AlmogL

I can think of four different words for farmer and four different words for captain at least, so I guess so. :-)


JamesTWils

Thanks. I just wanted to make sure they were real synonyms and not army captain and sea captain, or plant farmer and rancher, or anything like that.


AlmogL

Oh! Now I understand. The words for farmer I suppose are חלקאי and איכר, they pretty much mean the same. The words for captain - I don't know which ones are used, if they are קברניט and רב חובל they both mean sea captain.


rogruman

we have another name for farmer :) חוואי. but חקלאי means more like "a person who works in agriculture", and less farmer.


Helen613612

Thanks. So would it be more accurate to translate "חקלאי" as "farm worker" or "farmhand" or "grower"?


zion11dotcom

ha-khaklai lovésh khultzah shkhorah


Dov360473

Almog: what are the 4 different words? Is רפתן (dairy farmer) the one that's missing? And קפיטן for captain?


oblivioushaze

modern farmer - חקלאי - chak'lay

peasant - איכר - ikar

rancher - חוואי - chavay

dairy farmer - רפתן - raftan

captain - קברניט - kabar'niyt

captain - קפתן - kep'ten

captain (naval, auronautics) - קפיטן - kapiytan

captain (naval, skipper) - רב-חובל - rav chovel

captain (military rank) - סרן - seren


YardenNB

Next to רפתן there is לולן, who is in charge of hens.


Dov360473

What do you call someone who raises chickens? A "cooper", a "chicken tender", a "cuckold"?


Helen613612

A poultry farmer.

(A cooper is a barrel-maker)


Helen613612

תודה רבה ! That's very helpful


Dov360473

Fabulous! Thanks.


emile.zvi

He might as well be burned alive wearing that...


Dov360473

Ever see what the Bedouin wear?


VictorYRC

Thanks rogruman


BarakSaltz

"חקלאי" is said to be coined by David Yellin.

"Other words that he created, and which became common in Modern Hebrew are words for photography (צילום), joke (בדיחה), agriculturalist (חקלאי), actor (שחקן), and others."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Yellin

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.