"החקלאי לובש חולצה שחורה."

Translation:The farmer wears a black shirt.

July 4, 2016

12 Comments


JamesTWils

So, are we being introduced to two words for farmer and two words for captain, or am I simply confused about these words?

July 4, 2016

AlmogL

I can think of four different words for farmer and four different words for captain at least, so I guess so. :-)

July 5, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks. I just wanted to make sure they were real synonyms and not army captain and sea captain, or plant farmer and rancher, or anything like that.

July 5, 2016

AlmogL

Oh! Now I understand. The words for farmer I suppose are חלקאי and איכר, they pretty much mean the same. The words for captain - I don't know which ones are used, if they are קברניט and רב חובל they both mean sea captain.

July 6, 2016

rogruman

we have another name for farmer :) חוואי. but חקלאי means more like "a person who works in agriculture", and less farmer.

October 11, 2016

Helen613612

Thanks. So would it be more accurate to translate "חקלאי" as "farm worker" or "farmhand" or "grower"?

November 8, 2018

zion11dotcom

ha khaklai lovesh khultzot shkhorah

November 18, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Khultzah

June 25, 2018

Dov360473

Almog: what are the 4 different words? Is רפתן (dairy farmer) the one that's missing? And קפיטן for captain?

December 13, 2016

oblivioushaze

modern farmer - חקלאי - chak'lay

peasant - איכר - ikar

rancher - חוואי - chavay

dairy farmer - רפתן - raftan

captain - קברניט - kabar'niyt

captain - קפתן - kep'ten

captain (naval, auronautics) - קפיטן - kapiytan

captain (naval, skipper) - רב-חובל - rav chovel

captain (military rank) - סרן - seren

April 18, 2019

Helen613612

תודה רבה ! That's very helpful

April 18, 2019

Dov360473

Fabulous! Thanks.

April 18, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.