"Milyen autó ez?"

Translation:What kind of car is this?

July 4, 2016

17 Comments


seamus.mac

"what car is this" doesn't work?

July 4, 2016

weitzhandler

Same with what type of car.

July 12, 2016

mbgreen11

I don't understand. Are you saying that "what car is this" does or doesn't work?

September 27, 2016

weitzhandler

I mean't it doesn't work.

April 25, 2017

mbgreen11

Thanks!

May 22, 2017

susan190468

Is "ly" one of those letter combinations that gets pronounced in a special way?

March 31, 2017

weitzhandler

Yes. And it is pronounced as an English Y, or as an Hungarian J.

April 1, 2017

reefdudas

"What kind of car this is" should be correct, ive failed this sentence about a trillion times now, Im dying please fix this

June 11, 2018

Kajsa76

Why can't you translate auto as auto?

February 4, 2017

Omonigho1

Cause in hungary auto only means car not auto/car I hope that explains it

April 25, 2017

ain15412

Imho "What kind of a car is this" shall be accepted as correct

July 7, 2018

TonyWare1

What is this car like? How would one say this in Hungarian?

August 13, 2018

MrtonPolgr

Milyen ez az autó?

May 28, 2019

Magasles

"What car is this" doesn't work

November 25, 2016

Omonigho1

Milyen - what sort of, what kind of

April 25, 2017

Alexa_N

In the previous lesson, "milyen" was translated as "how is" instead of "what sort of." Is that a mistake or can "milyen" be used interchangeably depending on the context?

May 24, 2017

MrtonPolgr

K-kindof. If you really want to make a difference, you can use "miféle" for "what sort of" but it may be somewhat less common. Otherwise the difference is rather nuanced anyway. Both "how is" and "what sort of" could be answered with an adjective, couldn't they.

May 28, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.