1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Milyen autó ez?"

"Milyen autó ez?"

Translation:What kind of car is this?

July 4, 2016

18 Comments


seamus.mac

"what car is this" doesn't work?


weitzhandler

Same with what type of car.


mbgreen11

I don't understand. Are you saying that "what car is this" does or doesn't work?


weitzhandler

I mean't it doesn't work.


susan190468

Is "ly" one of those letter combinations that gets pronounced in a special way?


weitzhandler

Yes. And it is pronounced as an English Y, or as an Hungarian J.


reefdudas

"What kind of car this is" should be correct, ive failed this sentence about a trillion times now, Im dying please fix this


Kajsa76

Why can't you translate auto as auto?


Omonigho1

Cause in hungary auto only means car not auto/car I hope that explains it


Omonigho1

Milyen - what sort of, what kind of


ain15412

Imho "What kind of a car is this" shall be accepted as correct


TonyWare1

What is this car like? How would one say this in Hungarian?


MrtonPolgr

Milyen ez az autó?


Magasles

"What car is this" doesn't work


Alexa_N

In the previous lesson, "milyen" was translated as "how is" instead of "what sort of." Is that a mistake or can "milyen" be used interchangeably depending on the context?


MrtonPolgr

K-kindof. If you really want to make a difference, you can use "miféle" for "what sort of" but it may be somewhat less common. Otherwise the difference is rather nuanced anyway. Both "how is" and "what sort of" could be answered with an adjective, couldn't they.


Boo498233

Still need a way to play these slower, milyen sounds so much like mi en

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.