"Prynhawn dydd Iau"

Translation:Thursday afternoon

July 4, 2016

12 Comments


Ploomich

I would assume "Iau" is pronounced kinda like "ya-oo", but I hear "ya-ee". Is the audio accurate here? And do you pronounce it the same way for Jupiter and for liver?

July 4, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yes, Iau is pronounced the same way for Liver, Jupiter and in "Dydd Iau". It is pronounced as "Ya-ee" as you suggested.

July 4, 2016

Ploomich

Diolch! Is this how you usually pronounce "u"?

July 4, 2016

EllisVaughan

Well it varies around Wales, but the southern pronunciation is "ee". I am northwalian so I pronounce it in the same way the French pronounce a "u".

July 4, 2016

WitchArachne

How do the French pronounce a "u"?

August 2, 2017

ibisc

If you go to the Welsh Plus pronunciation videos that we recommend in the pinned discussion 'Pronunciation - Ynganu' you will find examples of how u is pronounced.

Look in the discussion for the specific link, or look on the web for 'welsh plus pronunciation basics youtube'.

August 2, 2017

rmcode
Mod

In this example there are three vowel sounds being run together.

eee--ah---eee

July 5, 2016

SteCymru14

IAU also means YOUNGER

July 6, 2016

ibisc

At the top of this page, click on 'topic Welsh', then on 'Popular' and then on the second 'sticky' discussion 'Pronunciation Ynganu'. In MrGWallCymraeg's first post there is a link to a very good set of short Youtube videos on pronunciation. Watch them all!

July 5, 2016

LelainaEaston

Why is lau lowercase but the other week days are uppercase?

February 23, 2017

EllisVaughan

It isnt, it's "Iau" with an uppercase "i" not an "l".

February 23, 2017

LelainaEaston

Thank You

September 28, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.