"זה כריך טעים."

Translation:This is a tasty sandwich.

July 4, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AneurinEE

Why can't it be "this sandwich is tasty"?


Pumbush

this sandwich is tasty = הכריך הזה טעים


AneurinEE

Ok, so you need the copula?


AlmogL

It's not a copula here. הכריך הזה = this sandwich. זה כריך = this is a sandwich. הזה is located after הכריך just like an adjective in Hebrew goes after the name. הכריך הגדול, הכריך הזה.


Pumbush

You need another ה


ScorpioDragon94

Why is it not "this sandwich is tasty"?


radagastthebrown

This sandwich = הכריך הזה. A slightly different sentence.


simon187836

This is just ridiculous. There is no consistency or logic for English speakers.


Jimmy_Neutraal

Just because you haven't found it yet does not mean it isn't there


danny912421

What specifically doesn't make sense to you?


Todd681483

So "This is..." makes "this" the main object and "sandwich" an indirect object, but saying "This sandwich..." makes "sandwich" the main object instead of "this".


danny912421

There is no object in either of the sentences. In order to have an object, you need a verb. The verb "to be" used here is a copula.

In the first sentence "this" is the subject and sandwich is part of the nominal predicate. In the other sentence "this sandwich" is the subject.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.