1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Tanulok, pihenek."

"Tanulok, pihenek."

Translation:I study, I rest.

July 4, 2016

5 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

Could this sentence also translate to, I learn


hatcher

Generally "tanul" can be used for both "learn" and "study" but in my opinion "study" is the appropriate verb for this sentence.


mirmi30

as to my knowledge of Hungarian, doesn't "pihen" also mean relax? my answer was not approved.


RyagonIV

It can, but there are words that come closer to the meaning of "relax".


Kifike

Miért nem fogadja el a folyamatos megoldást. Magyarul mindkettő helyes. Native speaker.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.