"Tanulok, pihenek."

Translation:I study, I rest.

July 4, 2016

7 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

Could this sentence also translate to, I learn

July 4, 2016

hatcher

Generally "tanul" can be used for both "learn" and "study" but in my opinion "study" is the appropriate verb for this sentence.

July 4, 2016

mirmi30

as to my knowledge of Hungarian, doesn't "pihen" also mean relax? my answer was not approved.

July 11, 2016

RyagonIV

It can, but there are words that come closer to the meaning of "relax".

August 10, 2016

David802833

In what circumstance would one use this phrase? It would be most helpful if phrases could be taught which also have a conceivable use.

July 25, 2018

RyagonIV

Duolingo isn't very big on sentences that have an actual use. Rather, it wants to teach you the bits you need to make your own sentences. :)

This could be an answer to the question how you spend your days before the final exams.

July 25, 2018

Kifike

Miért nem fogadja el a folyamatos megoldást. Magyarul mindkettő helyes. Native speaker.

April 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.