"Beszélgetek."

Translation:I chat.

July 4, 2016

10 Comments


peirep

Shouldn't " beszélgetek " be translated as " I am chatting " ?

July 7, 2016

hatcher

or "talk to sb", "have a conversation", "converse"

July 8, 2016

SabsFeigler

yes, or I am speaking with another person.

July 8, 2016

ingpeck

I translate this as I am conversing.

July 26, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

Could this sentence also be, I am speaking?

July 4, 2016

vvsey

"Beszélgetek" specifically means "I have / I am having a conversation (with somebody)". So, it is a conversation, not a one-directional talk. Even if you are a teacher and you are telling something to a student of yours, that is not a conversation. For that I would say "beszélek" - without the frequentative "-get". The suffix "-gat/-get" makes it a repeated action, that is, when you say something, I say something, you say something, I say something, etc.
"Beszélek" means "I speak" or "I talk".
"Beszélek magyarul" - "I speak Hungarian".

A conversation is exchanging ideas, discussing some topic. If I "beszélgetek", that is usually not an unpleasant experience. If I want to take two weeks off, then I go and "beszélek" with my boss. Not "beszélgetek". But I frequently "beszélgetek" with my friends, family, etc.

I don't think "I talk" is the correct translation here. It needs context. I talk with somebody. Or "I have a conversation" is more accurate. Like what they do in a talkshow.

July 20, 2016

Patricia460976

Vvsey your explanations are always so wonderfully compltete. Thank you!

September 16, 2018

hatcher

No, that would be "beszélek"

July 4, 2016

SabsFeigler

I think beszélek is more "I talk" and beszélgetek is specifically I am speaking with someone else

July 8, 2016

Dimos142960

It is closer to the englsih word "discuss", although in hungarian are other verbs too for this english word...

September 18, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.