1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ott játszunk, ahol ti játszo…

"Ott játszunk, ahol ti játszotok."

Translation:We play where you play.

July 4, 2016

23 Comments


Nab918927

why is "ti" required in this sentence?


Makos24

Not required. "Ott játszunk, ahol játszotok." should be correct.


MrtonPolgr

I'd say "ti" is more required than "játszotok" here. The same action being involved is almost implied, no need to put emphasis on that - or, better said, we have all reason to remove that emphasis and focus on the "who" part.


mosi868565

Ott... ahol= where


Harga

Right. It depends on the sentence.


Apahegy

Is it wrong to say "We play there, where you play?"


hatcher

In English? I think so.


Apahegy

I mean, is that a bad way to translate it?


Raphi_K

I wrote: "We play there where you are playing"

I think "We are playing where you are playing" would be the best translation


Harold77079

Not in English - it is not common, but no problem


holeemolee

What's with the "ott"? Transl. "We play where you play." There's no, "there" there.


Judit294350

In Hungarian you need the "ott" for the "ahol". The pairing is required in Hungarian grammar.


gkelt1

Why not "... ahol jatszol"? And, doesn't the "...tok" ending in Duo example signify "I", not "you"?


Judit294350

-tok is second person plural. First person singular doesn't have the "t" ie just -ok.


Patricia460976

Is "itt" ever used in place of "ott?"


MrtonPolgr

In sentences like this, not really.


Martin_Jani

"We are playing there where you are" not accepted


JeanMencze

Why is there an "o" before the "tok" ending?


Judit294350

Because it is too hard to pronounce three consonants - tszt


JeanMencze

So is there a rule involved there?


Judit294350

Yes - if there are two different consonants add a linking vowel. (And in some cases with a double consonants) Also if the verb ends with -ít.


Emile-_-

Triple consonants are very rare in Hungarian, you always have to add lying vowels when you can (same for nouns, e.g. with the thing=a cuccal/cuccaval while cucccal would be the normal way to say it)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.