1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "He that seeks, finds."

"He that seeks, finds."

Translation:Aki keres, az talál.

July 4, 2016

26 Comments


KrisWD

Why is there ''az''. What does it refer to.


jsiehler

It refers back to aki keres. The az means "that person - the one I mentioned earlier in the sentence - the one who is searching"


Ksenia139960

Would you be able to say "az talál, aki keres", or does it have to be "aki keres, az talál"?


Daniel640094

Yes, I would also like to know the answer to this question.


Martin_Jani

"He who seeks, finds" should be the English equivalent.


Dariofez

That structure was not previously explained, so it makes no sense.


whizza

Shouldn't it be "aki keresi azt találja"? given that one is looking for "it" a definite direct object?


hatcher

This is a general statement. "keresi" implies something concrete that we should know of but "keres" implies "valamit" (akármit, bármit :D). Plus it's a set phrase, you can't change it.


PetiM44

Does the English sentence mean anything?


Wazav94

'he who seeks finds' could be a better translation in my opinion


BigWayne19

--------- seek and ye shall find . . .

king wayne's version

Big 12 dec 19


zemel

miért van "az" ? lehet mondani csak "Aki keres, talál" ? köszi


Dareich

Igen, én is azt hiszem...


Lieto

Hah, örülök, hogy megértettelek!


Tielbert

As long as I nem megértettem, could you please explain?


Arcaeca

Oh, brother. Az talál, aki keres is wrong? I think not.


Linda38047

Would it also be correct to say: aki keres, ő talál


AceMetalheadHUN

Grammarly yes, but the saying sounds like "aki keres, az talál" :)


SeanFogart4

Does "az" rather than "ez" suggest that that male is actually here, present, while the English is more distantly paraphrasing some Bible verse though it may apply to the situation at-hand? Are these lessons dead or is there someone alive out there who could clue those of us in to what's to be inferred? And "the squeaky wheel gets the grease":

"shameless asking will make him rise and give his friend all that he needs. 9 And I say the same to you; ask, and the gift will come, seek, and you shall find; knock, and the door shall be opened to you." -- Luke 11


BigWayne19

...Does "az" rather than "ez" suggest that that male is actually here, present,

------- even though linguists assign gender to words with "male " and "female ", there is really no gender or sex in words . male/female is only a convenient way of dividing words into groups . some languages have a neuter group, too .

...the English is paraphrasing some Bible verse ...

And I say the same to you; ...seek, and you shall find; knock, and the door shall be opened to you." -- Luke 11

-------- you nailed it, sean . . .

Big 9 apr 20


JohnWeber786406

Is there an entire lesson on the various uses of "a/az/azt"? That "az talál" was a surprise.


eehfU5mN

Would "He who seeks, finds that that is that car" be "Aki keres, az az az az autó talál"?


claudiaherczeg

the english sentence doesn´t mean anything to me


guntunge

The person who is looking for something, will find something. An expression that is known in the short form in German too. (wer suchet, der findet)

This sentence structure is used e.g. in the bible Matthäus/Matthew 7-8.

The usage of az in that way is new, or have i missed something?


eehfU5mN

Why isn't amelyik correct here?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.