"He that seeks, finds."

Translation:Aki keres, az talál.

July 4, 2016

14 Comments


KrisWD

Why is there ''az''. What does it refer to.

October 15, 2016

jsiehler

It refers back to aki keres. The az means "that person - the one I mentioned earlier in the sentence - the one who is searching"

October 29, 2016

Daniel640094

Yes, I would also like to know the answer to this question.

October 21, 2016

PetiM44

Does the English sentence mean anything?

September 5, 2016

Wazav94

'he who seeks finds' could be a better translation in my opinion

October 29, 2016

zemel

miért van "az" ? lehet mondani csak "Aki keres, talál" ? köszi

September 18, 2016

Dareich

Igen, én is azt hiszem...

November 10, 2016

Lieto

Hah, örülök, hogy megértettelek!

May 26, 2017

Arcaeca

Oh, brother. Az talál, aki keres is wrong? I think not.

October 6, 2016

Linda38047

Would it also be correct to say: aki keres, ő talál

April 7, 2017

whizza

Shouldn't it be "aki keresi azt találja"? given that one is looking for "it" a definite direct object?

July 4, 2016

hatcher

This is a general statement. "keresi" implies something concrete that we should know of but "keres" implies "valamit" (akármit, bármit :D). Plus it's a set phrase, you can't change it.

July 4, 2016

claudiaherczeg

the english sentence doesn´t mean anything to me

April 22, 2018

guntunge

The person who is looking for something, will find something. An expression that is known in the short form in German too. (wer suchet, der findet)

This sentence structure is used e.g. in the bible Matthäus/Matthew 7-8.

The usage of az in that way is new, or have i missed something?

May 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.