"A postás nem férfi."

Translation:The postal worker is not a man.

July 4, 2016

17 Comments


stomalomalus

As "nem ferfi", It would surely be: The postwoman isn't a man... Silly one.

August 3, 2016

Rebecca862823

Postal carrier? It might be technically ok but who the heck says that in real life speech? :D

June 5, 2017

Rose_Tyler1423

I said 'Postman'? That's the word i would generally use

May 30, 2018

RichieMB

Yeah that's what everyone uses. It is almost like someone wanted to make a point with this sentence.

July 14, 2018

SamanthaGasmire

Could the sentence also be, The mailman is not a man?

July 4, 2016

hatcher

Sure but there are other alternatives in Hungarian too like "levélhordó", "levélkézbesítő". Btw the Hungarian word doesn't denote a gender so it doesn't sound as weird as in English (the postMAN is not a MAN)

July 4, 2016

StevenMans2

How about "the postal worker"

July 5, 2016

Andrew359786

In Australia, "postie". :-) But I wouldn't expect duolingo to recognise it!

July 22, 2016

JSNuttall

Oddly enough just now I got this sentence in a select-the-words question and "postie" was the ONLY choice it gave... So it's an Australian word, then? I'd assumed it was British...

February 1, 2017

smithmo147

they don't, I tried it...

March 27, 2018

hatcher

It can be used to avoid genders. Otherwise you could translate it as "postai dolgozó", "postai alkalmazott"

July 5, 2016

_paranoia_

Or perhaps "the mail carrier"? Postman is no longer the preferred word, since it is not gender neutral.

July 8, 2016

StevenMans2

Would also work.

July 8, 2016

JoelEricso1

Hm. 'postás' is described as 'mailman' 'postal worker' or 'postman', but I'm supposed to pick 'mail carrier' from the word list. Guess I need more English synonyms to pass this course...

July 9, 2017

TimothyMar116575

I said "the postman is not male" - it marked be wrong for male, but is that not also correct?

December 28, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.