1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A postás nem férfi."

"A postás nem férfi."

Translation:The postal worker is not a man.

July 4, 2016

23 Comments


stomalomalus

As "nem ferfi", It would surely be: The postwoman isn't a man... Silly one.


Rebecca862823

Postal carrier? It might be technically ok but who the heck says that in real life speech? :D


Rose_Tyler1423

I said 'Postman'? That's the word i would generally use


RichieMB

Yeah that's what everyone uses. It is almost like someone wanted to make a point with this sentence.


StevenMans2

It is, in fact, not the only word "everyone" uses. It's almost like the makers of the lessons were not native speakers, and went with one of the historically more common words used (mailman is another).


yaliyev

Instictively wrote The postman is not a man and it was accepted and then I was what?


Judit294350

Welcome to English :-)


SamanthaGasmire

Could the sentence also be, The mailman is not a man?


hatcher

Sure but there are other alternatives in Hungarian too like "levélhordó", "levélkézbesítő". Btw the Hungarian word doesn't denote a gender so it doesn't sound as weird as in English (the postMAN is not a MAN)


StevenMans2

How about "the postal worker"


Andrew359786

In Australia, "postie". :-) But I wouldn't expect duolingo to recognise it!


JSNuttall

Oddly enough just now I got this sentence in a select-the-words question and "postie" was the ONLY choice it gave... So it's an Australian word, then? I'd assumed it was British...


smithmo147

they don't, I tried it...


hatcher

It can be used to avoid genders. Otherwise you could translate it as "postai dolgozó", "postai alkalmazott"


_paranoia_

Or perhaps "the mail carrier"? Postman is no longer the preferred word, since it is not gender neutral.


StevenMans2

Would also work.


[deactivated user]

    The woMAN is not a MAN. Does that sound weird? I don't know much Hungarian yet, but isn't postás masculine? Isn't the feminine form postásnő?


Judit294350

    I think, like English, the unmarked version can be either.


JoelEricso1

    Hm. 'postás' is described as 'mailman' 'postal worker' or 'postman', but I'm supposed to pick 'mail carrier' from the word list. Guess I need more English synonyms to pass this course...

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.