"A woman"

Translation:אישה

July 4, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arrhythmia

Pronunciation?


Fenella_T.K.W.

Slightly off topic but is איש not used in modern hebrew to say 'man'?


MauroQuil

Any idea why this other word is never used in Duolingo?


MauroQuil

What about נישה? Are those two different words?


danny912421

That word doesn't mean woman. The only word for "woman" is אישה.


EranBarLev

נישה means "niche". These are totally different words. :)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.