"A woman"

Translation:אישה

July 4, 2016

13 Comments


Arrhythmia

Pronunciation?

July 4, 2016

Pumbush

eesha

July 5, 2016

Fenella_T.K.W.

Slightly off topic but is איש not used in modern hebrew to say 'man'?

September 1, 2016

Pumbush

Yes. or Gever.

September 2, 2016

Kfer697762

I give up. This course is just too badly constructed.

January 31, 2019

joshfeldy

I Thought it was more gavar. Am I wrong?

November 1, 2016

Gotenks33

Gever is man. Eesha is woman

November 4, 2016

Denzeldereuvje

How to have a reply on phone work

March 2, 2017

Superduper258438

how do i spell the words for women and A???

March 26, 2017

JayStanton

Hebrew does not have an indefinite article. In other words, there is no word for "a".

"woman" or "a woman" is אישה and women, an irregular plural, is נשים

May 1, 2018

IgorHenriqueA

What is the point of having the aleph letter if it is useless most of the time?

July 22, 2017

Skulte91

Its a glottal stop. You kind of just stop or take a break in the middle of a word and thats its pronunciation. Its not useless, youre just not used to it. if you know the arab alphabet their ا has the same sound(or rather lack of sound).

August 5, 2017

JayStanton

One helpful way I was taught to think about aleph when I began learning Hebrew is as a way to mark syllables which begin with vowel sounds. It's not a technical explanation, which Skulte91 already gave, but it does help think about what use the letter has. Think about how many words and syllables in English start with vowels.

May 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.