"I am eating a tomato."

Translation:Jem pomidora.

July 4, 2016

10 Comments


MattBenet

Why is it pomidora, and not pomidor?

July 4, 2016

immery

Pomidor (and many other food related words and/or plants) is exception to the "animation rule". It is "grammatically animated", which means it has accusative case=genitive case.

and you need accusative case after "jem".

July 5, 2016

Nik659150

What if im eating someone elses soup ? Is it still in the genitive ?

June 22, 2018

DarekUcello

Jem (kogo? co?) pomidora. (kto? co?) pomidor

June 23, 2018

mai_ben_rai

So I chose pomidor and it said that it is correct and offered another version of translation with pomidora? What is correct now?

September 12, 2016

Jellei

Both, actually. "Pomidor" is the "technically" correct version, but "pomidora" is so widely used that for the vast majority of natives it's the only option that sounds natural.

"Pomidor" is not technically animate, but it is usually treated as such and therefore most people say "pomidora".

September 12, 2016

Euhan1

Like papieros?

December 20, 2016

Jellei

Yes, I cannot imagine anyone saying "idę zapalić papieros", although that would theoretically be correct...

December 21, 2016

Gwenviere

So every time it is jem it is pomidora?

February 8, 2017

Jellei

As it was discussed above - technically it should be 'pomidor', but in real life speech that would feel really weird. So "jem pomidora", yes.

February 8, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.