1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am eating a tomato."

"I am eating a tomato."

Translation:Jem pomidora.

July 4, 2016

11 Comments


MattBenet

Why is it pomidora, and not pomidor?


immery

Pomidor (and many other food related words and/or plants) is exception to the "animation rule". It is "grammatically animated", which means it has accusative case=genitive case.

and you need accusative case after "jem".


Nik659150

What if im eating someone elses soup ? Is it still in the genitive ?


Yola448704

accusative - Biernik (kogo? co?) jem, mam, widzę
genitive - Dopełniacz (kogo? czego?) nie jem/mam/widzę

zupa (feminine noun)
I eat (my/your/his) soup - Jem (kogo? co?) zupę
I don't eat any soup - Nie jem (kogo? czego?) zupy

pomidor (masculine animate noun)
I eat a tomato - Jem (kogo? co?) pomidora
I do not eat any tomato - Nie jem (kogo? czego?) pomidora


DarekUcello

Jem (kogo? co?) pomidora. (kto? co?) pomidor


mai_ben_rai

So I chose pomidor and it said that it is correct and offered another version of translation with pomidora? What is correct now?


Jellei
Mod

Both, actually. "Pomidor" is the "technically" correct version, but "pomidora" is so widely used that for the vast majority of natives it's the only option that sounds natural.

"Pomidor" is not technically animate, but it is usually treated as such and therefore most people say "pomidora".


Jellei
Mod

Yes, I cannot imagine anyone saying "idę zapalić papieros", although that would theoretically be correct...


Gwenviere

So every time it is jem it is pomidora?


Jellei
Mod

As it was discussed above - technically it should be 'pomidor', but in real life speech that would feel really weird. So "jem pomidora", yes.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.