"אני כותבת ספר."

Translation:I write a book.

July 4, 2016

11 Comments


TeribleTeri

The translation in English is terribly awkward. I am writing a book, I wrote a book. I will write a book. If you're writing a bio or voiceover for your biography, you might say I write a book about xxx, which.... but it's deuced akward.

April 1, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Agreed

June 15, 2018

zion11dotcom

ani cotevet / cotev sefer

February 24, 2018

Gerardd88

I've read the grammar notes but I still don't quite get how most verbs work in Hebrew. How does this one work? How is it conjugated?

July 4, 2016

Pumbush

Kotevet for a female, Kotev for a male. Kotev in the past is Katav so you can see Katav sounds like Paal so it is Binyan Paal.

אני כתבתי, אני כותבת, אני אכתוב

אני כתבתי, אני כותב, אני אכתוב,

הוא כתב, הוא כותב, הוא יכתוב

היא כתבה, היא כותבת, היא תכתוב

הם כתבו, הם כותבים, הם יכתבו

אנחנו כתבתנו, אנחנו כותבים, אנחנו נכתוב

אתם כתבתם, אתם כותבים, אתם תכתבו

אתן כתבתן, אתן כותבות, אתן תכתבו (תכתובנה)

July 5, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

*אנחנו כתבנו

June 15, 2018

TeribleTeri

Pealim and Reverso both have great conjugation tables.

April 1, 2018

ReyMarlies

Im confused about the different. I'm writing a book or I write a book. How can I find out which version is wanted

February 3, 2019

TeribleTeri

Ok, I'm learning too. However, I'm pretty sure Hebrew doesn't have as many tenses as English and therefore they are both correct to use in the present tense.

http://www.free-hebrew.com/tag/hebrew-tenses/

(I had to look it up, the two tenses you used are simple present and the progressive present in English). From website I posted: "In Hebrew there are no “present simple” and “present progressive” tenses – there is only one form of “present,” and the verb remains the same for the plural persons, depending on the gender".

3 February 2019

February 3, 2019

ReyMarlies

כותבת is writing not reading

February 23, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.