1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני כותבת ספר."

"אני כותבת ספר."

Translation:I write a book.

July 4, 2016

12 Comments


zion11dotcom

ani cotevet / cotev sefer


TeribleT

The translation in English is terribly awkward. I am writing a book, I wrote a book. I will write a book. If you're writing a bio or voiceover for your biography, you might say I write a book about xxx, which.... but it's deuced akward.


Gerardd88

I've read the grammar notes but I still don't quite get how most verbs work in Hebrew. How does this one work? How is it conjugated?


Pumbush

Kotevet for a female, Kotev for a male. Kotev in the past is Katav so you can see Katav sounds like Paal so it is Binyan Paal.

אני כתבתי, אני כותבת, אני אכתוב

אני כתבתי, אני כותב, אני אכתוב,

הוא כתב, הוא כותב, הוא יכתוב

היא כתבה, היא כותבת, היא תכתוב

הם כתבו, הם כותבים, הם יכתבו

אנחנו כתבתנו, אנחנו כותבים, אנחנו נכתוב

אתם כתבתם, אתם כותבים, אתם תכתבו

אתן כתבתן, אתן כותבות, אתן תכתבו (תכתובנה)


ChayaDoppelt

*אנחנו כתבנו


TeribleT

Pealim and Reverso both have great conjugation tables.


ReyMarlies

Im confused about the different. I'm writing a book or I write a book. How can I find out which version is wanted


TeribleT

Ok, I'm learning too. However, I'm pretty sure Hebrew doesn't have as many tenses as English and therefore they are both correct to use in the present tense.

http://www.free-hebrew.com/tag/hebrew-tenses/

(I had to look it up, the two tenses you used are simple present and the progressive present in English). From website I posted: "In Hebrew there are no “present simple” and “present progressive” tenses – there is only one form of “present,” and the verb remains the same for the plural persons, depending on the gender".

3 February 2019


ReyMarlies

כותבת is writing not reading


psheri

The audio [woman's voice] is beautifully clear, distinct, and understandable. Thank you

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.