"אני כותבת ספר."

Translation:I write a book.

July 4, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ani cotevet / cotev sefer


TeribleT

The translation in English is terribly awkward. I am writing a book, I wrote a book. I will write a book. If you're writing a bio or voiceover for your biography, you might say I write a book about xxx, which.... but it's deuced akward.


Julie874766

Although perhaps if you had a conversation that went something like this:

"I just got a part in a play!" "Oh, really? What do you do in the play?" "I write a book."

Might sound a little odd but it is fairly common.


psheri

The audio [woman's voice] is beautifully clear, distinct, and understandable. Thank you


TamiSchleiniger

She sounds like gitti from Shtisel


Gerardd88

I've read the grammar notes but I still don't quite get how most verbs work in Hebrew. How does this one work? How is it conjugated?


Pumbush

Kotevet for a female, Kotev for a male. Kotev in the past is Katav so you can see Katav sounds like Paal so it is Binyan Paal.

אני כתבתי, אני כותבת, אני אכתוב

אני כתבתי, אני כותב, אני אכתוב,

הוא כתב, הוא כותב, הוא יכתוב

היא כתבה, היא כותבת, היא תכתוב

הם כתבו, הם כותבים, הם יכתבו

אנחנו כתבתנו, אנחנו כותבים, אנחנו נכתוב

אתם כתבתם, אתם כותבים, אתם תכתבו

אתן כתבתן, אתן כותבות, אתן תכתבו (תכתובנה)


j.duo498154

The past and imperitive are so similar between Hebrew and Arabic. Hebrew's future is arabic's present tense lol


ChayaDoppelt

*אנחנו כתבנו


TeribleT

Pealim and Reverso both have great conjugation tables.


ReyMarlies

Im confused about the different. I'm writing a book or I write a book. How can I find out which version is wanted


TeribleT

Ok, I'm learning too. However, I'm pretty sure Hebrew doesn't have as many tenses as English and therefore they are both correct to use in the present tense.

http://www.free-hebrew.com/tag/hebrew-tenses/

(I had to look it up, the two tenses you used are simple present and the progressive present in English). From website I posted: "In Hebrew there are no “present simple” and “present progressive” tenses – there is only one form of “present,” and the verb remains the same for the plural persons, depending on the gender".

3 February 2019

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.