1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה לא עובד."

"זה לא עובד."

Translation:This does not work.

July 4, 2016

18 Comments


Gerardd88

Now, this d at the end is definitely a real stop! It's such a stop that you can't even hear it :D I was lucky enough to get this sentence in the "Type what you hear" exercise. Does it sound correct to a native?


AlmogL

I agree, it's not audible and it should be.


etieffen

Yeah. It sounded "זה לא עובר" to me.


JasonFries2

So, working like doing a job and working like functioning properly are the same on hebrew?


Linda118050

Why can't you say "this is not work." It was marked wrong.


Linda118050

So how would you say 'this is not work,' instead of 'this does not work'?


Doda_Omi

"This is not work" would be said, "זאת לא עבודה". (zot lo avoda) :)


Doda_Omi

You're very welcome.


StefanBerg524328

Can you explain why? Are nouns ever with an ה, and how would it work with an masculine noun?


Doda_Omi

Yes, nouns can have a ה . :) For instance if I said "The work" it would be "העבודה".

Masculine nouns would be done similarly. "The dog" would be "הכלב." But "This is not a dog" would be "זה לא כלב". Does that help you?


jarrettph

That I don't know.


TeribleT

It had work as a choice. So when would it be applicable here then? There's work. I work. You will work. He doesn't work. It used to work. I have been at work (not a verb, but the rest?)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.