"זה לא עובד."

Translation:This does not work.

July 4, 2016

16 Comments


Gerardd88

Now, this d at the end is definitely a real stop! It's such a stop that you can't even hear it :D I was lucky enough to get this sentence in the "Type what you hear" exercise. Does it sound correct to a native?

July 4, 2016

AlmogL

I agree, it's not audible and it should be.

July 5, 2016

Linda118050

Why can't you say "this is not work." It was marked wrong.

December 8, 2016

jarrettph

Oved is a verb.

December 9, 2016

Linda118050

So how would you say 'this is not work,' instead of 'this does not work'?

December 9, 2016

Doda_Omi

"This is not work" would be said, "זאת לא עבודה". (zot lo avoda) :)

December 9, 2016

Linda118050

Thank you

December 9, 2016

Doda_Omi

You're very welcome.

December 11, 2016

StefanBerg524328

Can you explain why? Are nouns ever with an ה, and how would it work with an masculine noun?

January 18, 2018

Doda_Omi

Yes, nouns can have a ה . :) For instance if I said "The work" it would be "העבודה".

Masculine nouns would be done similarly. "The dog" would be "הכלב." But "This is not a dog" would be "זה לא כלב". Does that help you?

January 18, 2018

jarrettph

That I don't know.

December 9, 2016

TeribleTeri

It had work as a choice. So when would it be applicable here then? There's work. I work. You will work. He doesn't work. It used to work. I have been at work (not a verb, but the rest?)

May 13, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.