1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "This tall."

"This tall."

Translation:Ilyen magas.

July 5, 2016

19 Comments


Sjoerd357179

Without context this English sentence doesn't make sense. What is the idea behind this sentence? Something like: "Is it that tall, or this tall?"


TamsMar

kinda. 'This - ilyen' here indicates a reference to something you may be pointing at, so 'this tall' refers to that thing's height. Here's an example (yours was good as well though): - How tall is your sister? - Hm, she's like this tall (you say, holding your hand out to show the height)

I hope it helped. If not, feel free to ask :)


Liggliluff

How tall? This tall!

I see, it makes sense now.


AlsEenPoffertje

I just saw the word olyan. What does it mean?


gwe1980

"olyan" is similar to "ilyen". For example: "I don't want an apple like this, I want one like that" means "nem akarok ilyen almát, olyat akarok."


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, I think I get the difference. Köszi! :D


TamsMar

just as gwe1980 said, ilyen = like this, olyan = like that (though i'd like to mention that "like this/that" can also be translated to "így/úgy", which refer to the manner of something (answering "how"). Ex.: do it like this = csináld így. "ilyen/olyan" refer to state what something is like (answering "what .... like, what kind"). Ex.: egy ilyen autó = a car like this Egy ilyen autó az álmom = my dream is a car like this)


Pter732998

Ilyen - like this ( it is here). Olyan - like that ( it is there).


EmaZim

why is it not correct to use word "ez" as "this" in this sentence?


woarrend

English is too simple for that.

This (a demonstrative pronoun) is ez in Hungarian.

This (defining an uncountable amount) is ilyen in Hungarian.


MrtonPolgr

I'd mention "ennyire" too, "Ennyire magas" is also fine and it's plain to see this is related to amount/measure since "Mennyi" is roughly "How much"


Trilingi

Why is the a in magas pronounced in 2 different ways?


chris317858

I agree with Sjoerd357179. Without context, this English sentence is grammatically incorrect. A standalone sentence MUST have a subject, a verb, and an object if applicable.


kos479137

When you tap on "This" (the underlined word) "e" is listed an a translation. Why isn't it accepted in the answer then?


MrtonPolgr

Because in this context, that's not what "this" means.

Honestly, I would advise you not to tap on words at all but even if you do, don't ever expect all listed translations to work. There isn't a single course where you could just do that. The best result a creator could achieve is that the first hint works 90% of cases. Hints are context-unaware - the only way they interact with the actual sentence to translate is that if the "best translation" includes a word listed in the hints, Duo will put that word on the top and the rest appears nevertheless, no matter how irrelevant.

So don't even attempt to just put hint words one after the other, it won't work.


kos479137

Grammar was always my worse subject and the only v class I ever failed in grade school. Your explanation helped tremendously, thank you.


Boo498233

Any explanation as to why a word like "ilyen" is used here over "ez", for "this"?


MrtonPolgr

I think all possible explanation has already been posted here. Words don't match one by one. "Ilyen" usually serves as an adjective, when used on other adjectives, it can express extent.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.