"This tall."

Translation:Ilyen magas.

July 5, 2016

12 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

I just saw the word olyan. What does it mean?

July 5, 2016

gwe1980

"olyan" is similar to "ilyen". For example: "I don't want an apple like this, I want one like that" means "nem akarok ilyen almát, olyat akarok."

July 5, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, I think I get the difference. Köszi! :D

July 5, 2016

TamsMar

just as gwe1980 said, ilyen = like this, olyan = like that (though i'd like to mention that "like this/that" can also be translated to "így/úgy", which refer to the manner of something (answering "how"). Ex.: do it like this = csináld így. "ilyen/olyan" refer to state what something is like (answering "what .... like, what kind"). Ex.: egy ilyen autó = a car like this Egy ilyen autó az álmom = my dream is a car like this)

July 15, 2016

Pter732998

Ilyen - like this ( it is here). Olyan - like that ( it is there).

February 6, 2019

EmaZim

why is it not correct to use word "ez" as "this" in this sentence?

August 28, 2016

woarrend

English is too simple for that.

This (a demonstrative pronoun) is ez in Hungarian.

This (defining an uncountable amount) is ilyen in Hungarian.

October 19, 2016

MrtonPolgr

I'd mention "ennyire" too, "Ennyire magas" is also fine and it's plain to see this is related to amount/measure since "Mennyi" is roughly "How much"

May 30, 2019

Sjoerd357179

Without context this English sentence doesn't make sense. What is the idea behind this sentence? Something like: "Is it that tall, or this tall?"

May 2, 2018

TamsMar

kinda. 'This - ilyen' here indicates a reference to something you may be pointing at, so 'this tall' refers to that thing's height. Here's an example (yours was good as well though): - How tall is your sister? - Hm, she's like this tall (you say, holding your hand out to show the height)

I hope it helped. If not, feel free to ask :)

May 3, 2018

Trilingi

Why is the a in magas pronounced in 2 different ways?

August 31, 2016

MrtonPolgr

It isn't.

May 30, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.