1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es el momento final."

"Es el momento final."

Translation:It is the final moment.

July 5, 2016

45 Comments


patrickberg333

its the final countdown!!!!


PepeTheFrog2022

cue music (the final countdown)


joegrimer

That's exactly what came into my head!


_Megan_Morgan_

whoaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa!!!!!!!!


One_Trick_Tony

That's what I was thinking!


McKenna718071

That's exactly what i was thinking!


--inactive--

I knew somebody was going to post this


SeaM0nkie

Ellos no son tricks Miguel. Son ILLUSIONS


Fat_Unicorn_

Because i keep seeing this comment i finally ended up putting countdown by accident


RomanM713

Yep, exactly like I was thinking, just like everybody else


Renaldo664334

I was about to type that.


AurosHarman

¡Es la cuenta atrás final!


CroissantBoy

Would it be wrong to say "It is the last moment."?


KolonelSpons

Hola. I believe that would be "Es el último momento." Not sure if there's a great deal of difference in meaning, however.


Ripcurlgirl

Now, 9 months later, I'll ask that again. Is there any great difference in meaning between final and último in regards to usage? I've noticed that they don't appear to be interchangeable on DL but that could be due to pedantic programming rather than for linguistic reasons ;D
Gracias mi Coronel.


WillDuckworth

Two months later I'll report it as I think it should be accepted.


SamuelDick12

I agree that's the same thing I wrote , and the push check gives it as a definition


KolonelSpons

9 months later, I still don't know. The admins are a bit more lax on this course than Sitesurf et al over on French with regards to answering questions. A helpful dog (and former professor) called rspreng is usually very reliable however.


BreeBrilliance

Well, it could have a different meaning but in Spanish, you must write the adjective after the noun so it would be "Es el momento ultimo".


donovangmichel

I said the same thing, I think it should be a correct answer


Eric934080

I think you are right. I tried that too.


PepeTheFrog2022

No, that is what I used


Alex739148

I would say last too! ALEX


JamesX42

"It is the final moment, as she hurriedly completes her poem about the moon and hands it to her teacher. The timer beeps loudly, and several other kids groan, reading their terrible, half-finished poems. She grins, knowing hers is the best of them all, and puts her poem on the top of the pile in the basket placed in the middle of the classroom."

If you liked, please comment or upvote, five upvotes and I'll write more! Edit: Time to write more, six upvotes! "The teacher starts reading poems aloud from the basket. Some are terrible, some are okay, but none are as good as hers. She's certain her poem will be featured in the school newspaper as 'Writing Of The Week', she can just feel it. The teacher, Ms. Glinderman, reaches into the basket for another poem. It's hers! She can feel her heart pounding, as Ms. Glinderman reads it aloud. As the teacher finishes reading the poem, there is scattered but rather loud applause throughout the classroom. Ms. Glinderman reads the last few poems, and then the bell rings for recess." I'll write more at ten upvotes!


ThomasClarke9

Am I the only one who would consider her to be an awfully self-centered person? I mean, to me it seems awfull that someone should be thrilled by the failure of others...

I like and support your enthusiasm and joy for writing. The structure of the story is good and it reads well =)

But if I were the one writing things, I would want to carefully think over what I write, so that it carries some kind of a message within and ends up being something more than just a simple story.

Kind regards, T.C.


Munadel

why not "this is the final moment"?


benton.1

That would be: "Este es el momento final."


ArnoldDV

I agree, according to me, that should also be seen as correct.


davwo1944

surely 'final' in Spanish can be translated as 'last' or 'final' in English


JasonJorgenson

final moments vs last moment so I don't know


kenif

'last' also means 'final'


gloriadiann

Why can't one say "last" instead of "final"?


taramitzy

Why doesn't Duo accept that final and last are equivalent?


AngelWingLowlang

off-key kazoo plays in the distance


PepeTheFrog2022

There are so many cognates in this lesson


madsonic13

Danana dananana dananananana dananana


sienna.nicholas

IT'S GOING DOWN FOR REAL!


DuoStingo

Uh oh! The world is coming to an end! * faints *


JohnnieBrowne

last moment? no? ^..^


Srecko64

Dear Duo, include "last" in solution. "last" and "final" are synonyms.


lalalapokadots

First thing that comes to mind is Hector Lavoe. Todo tienes su final. But I believe they use "final"(Spanish) as "end" instead of "final"(English).


Taha-Amine1

Can we say «Es el ultimo momento»


Gusie1

Hey! The translation thig said that period is another translation so I did "it is the last period" and it said I was wrong!!!


Yelena47217

How do we see that it should be the and not a article?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.