"The man sleeps while the children eat."

Translation:הגבר ישן בזמן שהילדים אוכלים.

July 5, 2016

5 Comments


JamesTWils

I noticed that the hover menu suggests האיש as well as הגבר. Is there a distinction between the two? I think the former was used in Biblical Hebrew, and it is clearly related to ישה.

July 5, 2016

Walrosse

The word "איש" is used more like the word person in English and "גבר" is used more like man (especially to emphasize manhood).

Sometimes they are interchangeable, like in this sentence

July 5, 2016

jKcX71

don't have Hebrew keyboard

December 16, 2018

FJ7FJ

יושן - sleeps ישן - old

August 29, 2016

dsjanta

Sorry, but יושן is not correct. Both "old" and "sleeps" are written the same - ישן - they are just pronounces differently. Old is "yashan" and sleeps is "yashen"

April 17, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.