"The man sleeps while the children eat."

Translation:הגבר ישן בזמן שהילדים אוכלים.

July 5, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Ha-gever yashen bizman she-ha-yeladim okhlim.


Leananseidhe

why "הגבר ישן כשהילדים אוכלים" is not correct?


danny912421

בזמן ש - while

כש - when

Here, we need "while".


JamesTWils

I noticed that the hover menu suggests האיש as well as הגבר. Is there a distinction between the two? I think the former was used in Biblical Hebrew, and it is clearly related to ישה.


Walrosse

The word "איש" is used more like the word person in English and "גבר" is used more like man (especially to emphasize manhood).

Sometimes they are interchangeable, like in this sentence


Hadassah277241

Could you translate בזמן as "at the same time as" . I know it's awkward but just curious.


Agatha229532

Literally "In the time". "As" is attached to the next word, "as-the-children".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.