1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The man sleeps while the chi…

"The man sleeps while the children eat."

Translation:הגבר ישן בזמן שהילדים אוכלים.

July 5, 2016

5 Comments


JamesTWils

I noticed that the hover menu suggests האיש as well as הגבר. Is there a distinction between the two? I think the former was used in Biblical Hebrew, and it is clearly related to ישה.


Walrosse

The word "איש" is used more like the word person in English and "גבר" is used more like man (especially to emphasize manhood).

Sometimes they are interchangeable, like in this sentence


Hadassah277241

Could you translate בזמן as "at the same time as" . I know it's awkward but just curious.


Leananseidhe

why "הגבר ישן כשהילדים אוכלים" is not correct?


danny912421

בזמן ש - while

כש - when

Here, we need "while".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.