"The teacher is waiting for a child."

Translation:A tanár egy gyereket vár.

July 5, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flash_bangs

Is "A tanár egy gyerekre vár" wrong?


tothadam06

That was my translation too, reported it.


ExDuoUser

I fully agree. The meaning of sentence "A tanár egy gyereket vár" is the exact same as that of "A tanár egy gyerekre vár". I will report it too.


tothadam06

There is one exception: "gyereket vár" can also mean expecting a child or in other words, pregnant, while "gyerekre vár" does not have this meaning.


koda723483

De ha 'egy gyereket vár' akkor waiting for one child makes it clear that we're not talking about az pregnancy


fischerfs

It's the full stop/period, they're being really picky with that :/


JMaxGlobal

Why was " A tanár vár egy gyereket" marked wrong? Slight word-order difference yet it conveys exactly the same meaning. I will respectfully report it. Arrgh.


Alia906242

Should be accepted, because 'A tanár egy gyereket vár' straightforward means that the teacher is pregnant with one child.


Imre565437

Accepted 2020.10.22.


TakizawaHideaki

what would A tanár vár egy gyereket emphasize? the teacher?


blazmah

It seems like the most neutral word order to me, emphasis-wise.


liuhsu

"A tanár gyereket vár" wrong?


flash_bangs

Tbh I don't know if its literally wrong but this expression usually means that the teacher is expecting a child (meaning she's pregnant)


tpurger

It is ridiculous that Duolingo does not accept "tanító" for "teacher." The English word covers both concepts. "Tanító" is mostly used in lower grades where one teacher handles all, or most, subjects. "Tanár" is used in upper grades (with subject specialization), in high school, and in college. This is such a basic notion in Hungarian that literally everybody who has heard about a school would know both words.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.