1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The teacher is waiting for a…

"The teacher is waiting for a child."

Translation:A tanár egy gyereket vár.

July 5, 2016

7 Comments


TakizawaHideaki

what would A tanár vár egy gyereket emphasize? the teacher?


Nitram.

It seems like the most neutral word order to me, emphasis-wise.


JMaxGlobal

Why was " A tanár vár egy gyereket" marked wrong? Slight word-order difference yet it conveys exactly the same meaning. I will respectfully report it. Arrgh.


flash_bangs

Is "A tanár egy gyerekre vár" wrong?


tothadam06

That was my translation too, reported it.


ExDuoUser

I fully agree. The meaning of sentence "A tanár egy gyereket vár" is the exact same as that of "A tanár egy gyerekre vár". I will report it too.


tothadam06

There is one exception: "gyereket vár" can also mean expecting a child or in other words, pregnant, while "gyerekre vár" does not have this meaning.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.