"The teacher is waiting for a child."

Translation:A tanár egy gyereket vár.

July 5, 2016

7 Comments


TakizawaHideaki

what would A tanár vár egy gyereket emphasize? the teacher?

July 5, 2016

Nitram.

It seems like the most neutral word order to me, emphasis-wise.

July 5, 2016

flash_bangs

Is "A tanár egy gyerekre vár" wrong?

July 20, 2016

tothadam06

That was my translation too, reported it.

August 28, 2016

ExDuoUser

I fully agree. The meaning of sentence "A tanár egy gyereket vár" is the exact same as that of "A tanár egy gyerekre vár". I will report it too.

September 12, 2016

tothadam06

There is one exception: "gyereket vár" can also mean expecting a child or in other words, pregnant, while "gyerekre vár" does not have this meaning.

October 23, 2017

JMaxGlobal

Why was " A tanár vár egy gyereket" marked wrong? Slight word-order difference yet it conveys exactly the same meaning. I will respectfully report it. Arrgh.

September 19, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.