"Tegnapelőtt hétvége volt."

Translation:The day before yesterday was the weekend.

July 5, 2016

10 Comments


Don6740

The "correct" translation is not good English. "Weekend" needs an article in front of it and a weekend is more than one day!

February 17, 2017

Richard401939

I wrote "tegnap előtt" in place of "tegnapelőtt". Could someone explain me? Is there a rule for it?

November 24, 2016

RyagonIV

The rule is that tegnapelőtt, and conversely holnapután, is one word. Just like, let's see... 'wristwatch' in English.

December 20, 2016

Ondagordanto

Why is "a" missing before "hétvége" here?

July 5, 2016

Apahegy

Articles are used differently in various languages, You have to pretty much read enough to learn when it shows up and when it doesn't. Sometimes there isn't a clear rule, and you just have to get a feel for it.

July 5, 2016

O_Matty

"The weekend was the day before yesterday." Is there something about the word order that makes this invalid?

October 5, 2016

RyagonIV

Well, you could also say "A hétvége tegnapelőtt volt." Says basically the same, but has a different point of view, either focusing on when the weekend was, or realising what the day before yesterday was.

December 20, 2016

AlexusD90

It's bad that English has no modern special word for "the day before yesterday". Most of languages have it. Although there is an obsolete word "ereyesterday. "

June 8, 2017

MichaelC.B7

The weekend is not a day

April 9, 2018

RyagonIV

The festival is not a day either, yet it can be tomorrow. :)

April 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.