1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nói chung, ngôi làng nhỏ này…

"Nói chung, ngôi làng nhỏ này sẽ trở thành một thành phố lớn."

Translation:To conclude, this small village will become a big city.

July 5, 2016

14 Comments


winterweaver

English is my native language and I can't understand the English translation. We never use the word "Generally" in this way -- does Vietnamese really use "Nói chung" like this?

July 5, 2016

TehVanarch

Nói chung here is misinterpreted as generally although that is the most common translation. A more appropriate term would be all in all or ultimately and the context is that there are various reasons that are implied beforehand. In this sentence just assume you were given reasons as to why the small village would become a big city.

July 5, 2016

winterweaver

Thanks! I wonder if/how Vietnamese makes clear the distinction that English does, between in general (generalizing) and basically (summation).

We can generalize in English using synonyms of generally such as in general or as a rule. For example, "Speaking generally, small towns become large cities". It would not make sense to say "Speaking generally, this [particular] small town will become a large city" because this isn't a generalization.

We also have synonyms of generally which are markers of summation, such as basically, all in all, everything considered or taken together. These serve to refer back to already stated complementary reasoning, but not to generalize. Example: "He's smart, funny, honest. Basically, a great guy."

I think the underlying source of confusion may be that the Vietnamese chung has multiple Hán Việt roots, with seemingly unconnected meanings of "together" and "in general". (Etymology link: http://hvdic.thivien.net/han/chung) For instance, you can say "Các bạn đi chung đi" (You all go together). On the other hand, you have "Ý kiến chung là..." (The general feeling is that...) I believe these lead to interpretations of nói chung as meaning both speaking generally (generalization) and also taken together (summation). Essentially, these two meanings of chung are as different as English homonyms of "bow", in "bow of a ship" and "bow down". It's understandably common to conflate homonyms, for instance, one might try to casually explain that the ship's bow is so named because it "bows" towards the dock. So I do not blame Duolingo for getting this wrong; it's tricky.

July 6, 2016

CeeCeeSong

Yes, I was thinking the same as winterweaver. If using the expression "generally" to start out, we would continue the sentence as "these small villages become big cities." It just doesn't make sense in the singular!

August 27, 2018

iblinguist

You are right. This is an incorrect usage of generally, in English.

January 28, 2017

brendan251715

Marked wrong for translating 'nói chung' as 'generally'. Thís condradicts your own translation.

August 17, 2019

StewartMM

See the discussion above...though I concur with you. This was only translated for us previously as 'generally'....I think it still still be accepted but with the alternative "better translation" if this change is going to implemented as we were already taught 'generally'.

October 6, 2019

Blaine535549

In addition to the English misuse of "generally," this should also recognize that "small" and "little" are synonyms.

August 7, 2018

CeeCeeSong

chuckle. they are, but GENERALLY, one would use "small" in reference to a village, and not "little." A little village brings to mind a child's play village.

August 27, 2018

Francois383067

agreed

April 1, 2017

Michael775713

"In the end" is a normal English phrase for this. "To conclude" is a non native speakers Énglish

August 17, 2019

brendan251715

I think 'eventually' is the most appropriate translation of 'nói chung' to use here to make sense of this sentence in English. Although, i have no idea if that is a correct translation of 'nói chung'. 'Generally' and 'eventually' are two completely different words in English.

August 18, 2019

Michael775713

I think I begin to appreciate duo is not only teaching Vietnamese but i also am gifted Viet-creole English. Thank you very many Duo

September 14, 2019

StewartMM

When did 'generally' become changed to 'to conclude'??

October 6, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.