"Akarok menni."

Translation:I want to go.

July 5, 2016

18 Comments


vvsey

A play with word order:

"Menni akarok" - "I want to go"

"Akarok menni" - "I do want to go"

Important things first.

July 5, 2016

JewishPolyglot

And it works that way as well?

July 7, 2016

KleinesLicht

@JewishPolyglot: yes it does. hungarian in general is not strict with word order. depends on what you want to emphasize

July 12, 2016

vvsey

I am not sure what you are asking. Whether it is an accepted answer here, I have no idea.

July 7, 2016

cosmo-pedant

I think J-P is just exclaiming at how interesting is this aspect of word order in Magyar. It occurs to me that the examples may have other nuance(s) depending on context, such as where "akarni" could, would, or should be interpreted to mean "to demand", rather than "to want". Or, as BeaTth notes (below): "'. . . akarok menni' is 'I want to go (THERE)'"( which invokes a different "emphasis" than "I do want . . . .") [I hope that my comment encompasses J-P's probable inquiry.]

December 25, 2017

EpicPowerHero

...to Hungary?

July 28, 2016

SzymonRuci

igen

November 1, 2017

Michaela314097

Igen! Igen! Igen!!!!!!

July 30, 2018

Smegelo

Isn't it rude to say "Akarok" ?

July 19, 2016

marekpolacek

akarok translates to want - with this verb you express your desires. when asking others for something, e.g. when ordering at a restaurant, you might prefer using kérek, which would translate more to wish or wish for. E.g. "Vizet akarok" means "I want water.", "Vizet kérek" means something like "Please give me / bring me water". In this sentence, however, you are not ordering anything, so it wouldn't make any sense to say anything else than "akarok".

July 20, 2016

gabrielavinia

The meaning is like 'i want to leave (this place)' or 'i want to go (there)?

December 5, 2016

Metatron36

It can mean both.

December 30, 2016

BeaTth

i would say "menni akarok" can mean both, but "akarok menni" is "i want to go (there)"

January 11, 2017

drigoro2000

Is "menni" infinitive? Or is it another tense?

April 5, 2018

jesuisnichtryan

I am just beginning to study Hungarian and am no expert by any means. But I believe that the infinitive form in Hungarian does end in "-i" from everything that I have seen.

If someone more familiar with Hungarian would like to correct me, I am curious to know if that is correct as well

April 9, 2018

AntaresHun

Hungarian here...

So yes, the infinitive is always "-ni" like: menni (to go), enni (to eat), inni (to drink)

The n is rather confusingly doubles here, because the root is so short :)

It is not the case with longer verbs though: aludni (to sleep), gondolni (to think), tanulni (to study)

May 28, 2018

Gaby421596

Can it also mean I am going, while you are going towards the door or something like that?

September 30, 2018

AntaresHun

No, this is the most simple form :) Hungarian also uses adverbs for such things (like english).

September 30, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.