1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מה קופים אוכלים?"

"מה קופים אוכלים?"

Translation:What do monkeys eat?

July 5, 2016

26 Comments


Sebby94

I translated: מה קופים אוכלים? With: "what do monkeys eat?" But it tells me, that I am was wrong and says "What do the monkeys eat?" But קופים has no article! Please fix!


oblivioushaze

It is fixed! (02/2019)


BenSmart2

Yep, had the exact same problem here (16/06/2018)


CarinaPaula

The bananas they previously counted.


ReggieLinguist

What do apes eat? This should be an alternative to this phrase. Qoph (קוף) is an Ape in Hebrew.


radagastthebrown

Technically I think apes are קופי אדם, but I would accept it anyway.


JetpackBrian

Can you break down the phrase "קופי אדם" for me? Is it monkey+red or monkey+human? If it's the latter, what does it mean when you put two nouns together?

I see from the Wikipedia articles that a קופי אדם is not a קופי. Is it unusual or typical for a Hebrew two word phrase to have that property?


danny912421

Red is אדום, so it's the other one. That would be something like "human like monkeys", which is what many languages call apes.

That is construct state - two nouns linked, and this construct is fairly common in Hebrew. Just like בית ספר - school.


RhondaDeeW

Can this also mean: "What monkeys are eating?"?


radagastthebrown

If you mean in the sense of "Which monkeys are eating", then no - that would be "?אילו קופים אוכלים".


TeribleT

Not correct English.


notosehe

If I understand what you mean, that would be איזה not מה


Yakuul

Is it normal that the verb doesnt follow the question word 'ma'?


radagastthebrown

Yes. Both ways are OK, they mean the same thing.


Aerologia

This translation seems weird to me. My mind keeps saying that I should translate the sentence as "What kind of monkeys that eat?", but that's not the case here.

I'm curious if Hebrew allows this meaning in the sentence, or that it can only mean "What do monkeys eat?"


YardenNB

What do you mean by "what kind of monkeys that eat?"? It doesn't seem correct English...


Aerologia

"What world are you in?" "What animal is that?"

Basically I just added the extra "kind of". The meaning shouldn't be too different.


YardenNB

It doesn't help me understand "what kind of monkeys that eat?"... "What monkeys that eat?" is also wrong, no?


TeribleT

You are correct. It's not. (Neither of the questions, where you responded and questioned if it was "correct English" were correct English). It would be: what kind (or "what type") of monkey (or monkeys) eats that? What monkey eat/s that? (For example, if you were to say: I have monkey food here, it's cotton candy!... What kind of monkey eats that?)


YardenNB

OK. The Hebrew for that would be אילו קופים אוכלים את זה. The word אילו /eylu/ is the plural of איזה/איזו, and means both "what kind of" and "which".


maya205761

Why need to add the word "do" to the sentence


YardenNB

That's how questions in English are formed.


yohanan522886

the app has always accepted no interrogation sign...but now..


IrinaPerem

Why is the answer "What are monkeys eating?" not accepted? The present form of Hebrew verb has always been translated both as present simple and as present continuous in English in previous lessons.


YardenNB

The combination of indefinite "monkeys" and present continuous doesn't make sense. Indefinite "monkeys" can only mean monkeys in general; it doesn't make sense to ask what monkeys in general are eating at this moment.


rubidius

Why is it that the plural of “kof” is pronounced “kofim” but the plural of “dov” is pronounced “dubim”? You’d expect “kof” to pluralise to “kupim” by the same logic.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.