"מה קופים אוכלים?"

Translation:What do monkeys eat?

July 5, 2016

19 Comments


Sebby94

I translated: מה קופים אוכלים? With: "what do monkeys eat?" But it tells me, that I am was wrong and says "What do the monkeys eat?" But קופים has no article! Please fix!

December 27, 2016

BenSmart2

Yep, had the exact same problem here (16/06/2018)

June 16, 2018

oblivioushaze

It is fixed! (02/2019)

February 23, 2019

Yakuul

Is it normal that the verb doesnt follow the question word 'ma'?

December 24, 2017

radagastthebrown

Yes. Both ways are OK, they mean the same thing.

December 27, 2017

RhondaDeeW

Can this also mean: "What monkeys are eating?"?

July 5, 2016

radagastthebrown

If you mean in the sense of "Which monkeys are eating", then no - that would be "?אילו קופים אוכלים".

July 5, 2016

TeribleTeri

Not correct English.

July 30, 2018

notosehe

If I understand what you mean, that would be איזה not מה

July 31, 2018

hatziloo

ok so basically im monky

October 16, 2018

Aerologia

This translation seems weird to me. My mind keeps saying that I should translate the sentence as "What kind of monkeys that eat?", but that's not the case here.

I'm curious if Hebrew allows this meaning in the sentence, or that it can only mean "What do monkeys eat?"

January 28, 2019

YardenNB

What do you mean by "what kind of monkeys that eat?"? It doesn't seem correct English...

February 13, 2019

Aerologia

"What world are you in?" "What animal is that?"

Basically I just added the extra "kind of". The meaning shouldn't be too different.

February 13, 2019

YardenNB

It doesn't help me understand "what kind of monkeys that eat?"... "What monkeys that eat?" is also wrong, no?

February 14, 2019

TeribleTeri

You are correct. It's not. (Neither of the questions, where you responded and questioned if it was "correct English" were correct English). It would be: what kind (or "what type") of monkey (or monkeys) eats that? What monkey eat/s that? (For example, if you were to say: I have monkey food here, it's cotton candy!... What kind of monkey eats that?)

February 14, 2019

YardenNB

OK. The Hebrew for that would be אילו קופים אוכלים את זה. The word אילו /eylu/ is the plural of איזה/איזו, and means both "what kind of" and "which".

February 15, 2019

RotemGeffen1

It's wrong, for it to be "the monkeys" you have to write "הקופים". You are wrong duolingo! Dissapointed

January 13, 2017

Keldenich

mistakes happen, when they noticed it they fixed it

July 24, 2018

oblivioushaze

We are duolingo. We all can create a course, record the audio, test the beta, report bugs, fix them or learn a language. All in our spare time and for free.

Btw: someone fixed this bug ! תודה רבה

February 23, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.