1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The artist likes painting se…

"The artist likes painting secretaries, kindergarten teachers and firemen."

Translation:A művész titkárnőket, óvónőket és tűzoltókat szeret festeni.

July 5, 2016

10 Comments


JMaxGlobal

Slight different word-order, but I think this is also a correct translation: "A művész szeret titkárnőket, óvónőket és tűzoltókat festeni", but it was rejected. What do others think?


Roberto343666

I answered "A művész szeret festeni titkárnőket, óvónőket és tűzoltókat " and that was rejected too.


RO_4_PM

could I invert szeret and festeni at the end?


MWG001

Not really, but it should also accept "A művész szeret titkárnőket óvónőket és tűzoltókat festeni." for it is equally correct


tiberiu.zambal

I don't see any good reason why not.


W3rd.

And it's hard too explain, but you can't swap the two word, because it will be an incomprehensible sentence.


Celebrinthal

So, do the words 'szeret festeni' have to be glued together? Following the Polish/English logic, I see 'like' and 'painting something' as separate phrases, and here the two verbs seem to form one constituent and the object is a separate one?


JimmRepp

Shouldn't "titkároket" be accepted?


MWG001

If you mean "titkárokat" then yes it should

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.