"The artist likes painting secretaries, kindergarten teachers and firemen."

Translation:A művész titkárnőket, óvónőket és tűzoltókat szeret festeni.

July 5, 2016

10 Comments


JMaxGlobal

Slight different word-order, but I think this is also a correct translation: "A művész szeret titkárnőket, óvónőket és tűzoltókat festeni", but it was rejected. What do others think?

September 9, 2016

Roberto343666

I answered "A művész szeret festeni titkárnőket, óvónőket és tűzoltókat " and that was rejected too.

September 13, 2016

RO_4_PM

could I invert szeret and festeni at the end?

July 5, 2016

MWG001

Not really, but it should also accept "A művész szeret titkárnőket óvónőket és tűzoltókat festeni." for it is equally correct

August 26, 2016

Stuttgart3

No.

July 5, 2016

Tiberiu.Zambal

I don't see any good reason why not.

July 15, 2016

W3rd.

And it's hard too explain, but you can't swap the two word, because it will be an incomprehensible sentence.

August 14, 2016

Celebrinthal

So, do the words 'szeret festeni' have to be glued together? Following the Polish/English logic, I see 'like' and 'painting something' as separate phrases, and here the two verbs seem to form one constituent and the object is a separate one?

August 11, 2016

JimmRepp

Shouldn't "titkároket" be accepted?

August 26, 2016

MWG001

If you mean "titkárokat" then yes it should

August 26, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.