1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Délre költözöm, Ausztráliába…

"Délre költözöm, Ausztráliába."

Translation:I move to the South, to Australia.

July 5, 2016

12 Comments


smurr22

-ik verbs take the -om/-em endings in first person singular, period. It is one of the rules. Delre means towards the south, nothing fancy there, just moving in a southerly direction.


TakizawaHideaki

Why does this use definite conjugation? Can someone explain when to use definite/indefinite other than the obvious case when the object is definite(egy)/indefinite(a,az)


Stuttgart3

'Költözöm' is the correct, but a lot of people would say 'költözök', so don't worry about that. I don't know, that you've ever heard of '-ik verbs' but maybe Wiki can help you: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_verbs#-ik_verbs

It's a bit long, but I'm afraid, I couldn't explain it properly.


hatcher

I think "költözök" "is" the "correct" one because it's an -ik word, isn't? "költözöm" would imply an object. Anyway: Both are fine. There are verbs that are supposed to end in -m but but people say it with -k because the -m version sounds pretentious and there are also verbs that should end in -k but people say it with -m because it sounds nicer, softer. The problem is grammar books are written by gramma nazis who refuse to follow the natural change of the language.


ion1122

Why do you say this is the definite conjugation? It is not. The -m ending is used because this is an -ik verb. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Bastette54

I don't know if TakizawaHideaki is still around, but I just want to comment that he/she has it backwards: a/az is definite and egy (among other words that don't specify particular objects, along with no article or quantity modifier) is indefinite.


Lili920420

The first letter of the direction is not capitalized in English. You may like to know this.


Mikey460051

I was going to ask this too. I have never capitalised directions in my life and never seen it done. Unless it's part of the name of a state, which it indeed is where I live...South Australia.


dvanclev

Does délra here mean "to the (capital-S) South" (like the American South) or just "to the south"?


Bastette54

It seems like it shouldn't be capitalized. I'm reading "to the south" to mean "southward." Not a place name.


Judit294350

Should be just "I am moving south" - no capital and without "to". The only time I can think you'd use a "the" in English is something like an abbreviation for the American South


Raphi_K

"I am moving to the South, to Australia." - unnatural/unusual in English (don't use "the" with the continuous present tense and a direction).

"I am moving south to Australia" - a correct, natural English translation.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.