"Délre költözöm, Ausztráliába."

Translation:I move to the South, to Australia.

July 5, 2016

15 Comments


TakizawaHideaki

Why does this use definite conjugation? Can someone explain when to use definite/indefinite other than the obvious case when the object is definite(egy)/indefinite(a,az)

July 5, 2016

Stuttgart3

'Költözöm' is the correct, but a lot of people would say 'költözök', so don't worry about that. I don't know, that you've ever heard of '-ik verbs' but maybe Wiki can help you: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_verbs#-ik_verbs

It's a bit long, but I'm afraid, I couldn't explain it properly.

July 5, 2016

hatcher

I think "költözök" "is" the "correct" one because it's an -ik word, isn't? "költözöm" would imply an object. Anyway: Both are fine. There are verbs that are supposed to end in -m but but people say it with -k because the -m version sounds pretentious and there are also verbs that should end in -k but people say it with -m because it sounds nicer, softer. The problem is grammar books are written by gramma nazis who refuse to follow the natural change of the language.

July 5, 2016

ion1122

Why do you say this is the definite conjugation? It is not. The -m ending is used because this is an -ik verb. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

August 6, 2017

Bastette54

I don't know if TakizawaHideaki is still around, but I just want to comment that he/she has it backwards: a/az is definite and egy (among other words that don't specify particular objects, along with no article or quantity modifier) is indefinite.

June 25, 2018

smurr22

-ik verbs take the -om/-em endings in first person singular, period. It is one of the rules. Delre means towards the south, nothing fancy there, just moving in a southerly direction.

April 22, 2017

weitzhandler

Are there any exceptions? Because I bumped into -ik verbs that end with -kok in 1st sg.

April 24, 2017

Judit294350

Considered a bit hick - but is not unusual in spoken Hungarian.

May 27, 2017

dvanclev

Does délra here mean "to the (capital-S) South" (like the American South) or just "to the south"?

December 18, 2016

Bastette54

It seems like it shouldn't be capitalized. I'm reading "to the south" to mean "southward." Not a place name.

March 13, 2017

Judit294350

Should be just "I am moving south" - no capital and without "to". The only time I can think you'd use a "the" in English is something like an abbreviation for the American South

May 27, 2017

weitzhandler

You must be living in China not Hungary...

April 24, 2017

smurr22

I will never profess to be an expert in the Hungarian language. I will be lucky if, on my deathbed, I would be 75% fluent. So, I would imagine that there are exceptions, but by and large, most -ik verbs take on the -om, -em, -om (with the dots) endings in first person singular. My mother-in-law, who happens to be Hungarian remarked to me that even her highly educated children would not always conjugate these tricky -ik verbs correctly. So, I took special note of this. Actually, I live in South Korea. I hope to retire in Hungary and plop myself down in the thermal waters on a daily basis, until I am fluent in Hungarian, dead, or both :)

April 25, 2017

Raphi_K

"I am moving to the South, to Australia." - unnatural/unusual in English (don't use "the" with the continuous present tense and a direction).

"I am moving south to Australia" - a correct, natural English translation.

June 25, 2018

Lili920420

The first letter of the direction is not capitalized in English. You may like to know this.

April 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.