1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They publish a book together…

"They publish a book together."

Translation:Họ cùng nhau xuất bản một cuốn sách.

July 5, 2016

7 Comments


letjustin

Are "cùng nhau" and "với nhau" the same?


TehVanarch

In this context với nhau cannot be used as it would produce another meaning. Cùng nhau is translated more as "together" while với nhau is "with each other/one another" or even "among(st) one another". One can cãi lộn với nhau (to argue with each other) but if you say cùng nhau cãi lộn it would be something different (to argue with others together).

Chùng tôi cùng nhau ăn uống = We dine together.

Chúng tôi bạn bè với nhau = We are friends with each other.

Chúng tôi cùng nhau bạn bè doesn't really make sense.


StewartMM

What about 'cùng với nhau'?


TehVanarch

That carries the meaning of doing something together.


letjustin

Thank you so much


Mmoaa

họ xuất bản một cuốn sách cùng nhau


vngdhuyen

"cùng nhau" should be between the subject and the verb.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.