1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The woman starts to fight."

"The woman starts to fight."

Translation:A nő harcolni kezd.

July 5, 2016

13 Comments


scoobyroo

May I ask if there is a reason that harcolni comes before kezd here, but other infinitives have appeared after the main verb?


RyagonIV

A question of emphasis, like always. The word before the conjugated verb is in the focus:

  • What is the woman starting? - A nő harcolni kezd.
  • Who is starting a fight? - A nő kezd harcolni.

SusanRankin1

Hungarian is SO challenging that I feel a victory every time I manage to get one sentence right!!! LOL


ray.meredith

You're right about it being accepted elsewhere. I've asked that it be accepted here, too.


hatcher

Side note: "fight" in English can be used to mean "vehemently arguing". You can't use "harcol" or "vererekedik" for that. It's "veszekedni" in that sense.


Alkimeer

You mean 'veszkedni' as in a physical fight?


RyagonIV
  • Veszekedik means "to argue".
  • Verekedik or verekszik means "to fight, to brawl". (ver is "to hit")
  • Harcol is "to fight (in a more orderly manner)". Can also be used in the more metaphorical "fighting for something".

PatakiMark

You should also be able to use "verekedni". I feel "verekedni" means more to "physically fight". The bully fights the student (verekedni)

Whereas "harcolni" is more akin to "fight" as in battle. The Americans started to fight against the British. (harcolni)


brjaga

What is the difference between kezd and kezdődik?


RyagonIV

Kezd is the transitive verb, and kezdődik is intransitive. That means you use kezd if someone starts something, and kezdődik if something starts by itself.

  • Holnap kezdek tanulni. - I will start learning tomorrow.
  • Éppen kezdődett a film. - The film just started.

LibreKuba

Köszönöm! Éppen kezdeg érteni.


RyagonIV

"Kezdek érteni" if you "begin to understand", and "kezdem érteni" if you "begin to understand it, this concept". Choose your pick. :)


MrtonPolgr

I feel with both examples, it would be better to use a verb with el- prefixed. (Of course learners wouldn't know it at this point but I think it's good to be aware.) Also, kezdődött.
This may be a matter of preference but for me, a sole "éppen" doesn't sound too good for "just". "Éppenhogy elkezdődött", "Épp most kezdődött (el)", "Épp csak elkezdődött" all sound much better for me.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.