"The woman starts to fight."

Translation:A nő harcolni kezd.

July 5, 2016

12 Comments


scoobyroo

May I ask if there is a reason that harcolni comes before kezd here, but other infinitives have appeared after the main verb?

July 8, 2016

RyagonIV

A question of emphasis, like always. The word before the conjugated verb is in the focus:

  • What is the woman starting? - A nő harcolni kezd.
  • Who is starting a fight? - A nő kezd harcolni.
February 19, 2017

SusanRankin1

Hungarian is SO challenging that I feel a victory every time I manage to get one sentence right!!! LOL

October 25, 2018

ray.meredith

You're right about it being accepted elsewhere. I've asked that it be accepted here, too.

July 20, 2016

hatcher

Side note: "fight" in English can be used to mean "vehemently arguing". You can't use "harcol" or "vererekedik" for that. It's "veszekedni" in that sense.

July 5, 2016

Alkimeer

You mean 'veszkedni' as in a physical fight?

November 14, 2017

RyagonIV
  • Veszekedik means "to argue".
  • Verekedik or verekszik means "to fight, to brawl". (ver is "to hit")
  • Harcol is "to fight (in a more orderly manner)". Can also be used in the more metaphorical "fighting for something".
November 14, 2017

PatakiMark

You should also be able to use "verekedni". I feel "verekedni" means more to "physically fight". The bully fights the student (verekedni)

Whereas "harcolni" is more akin to "fight" as in battle. The Americans started to fight against the British. (harcolni)

July 5, 2016

brjaga

What is the difference between kezd and kezdődik?

August 24, 2018

RyagonIV

Kezd is the transitive verb, and kezdődik is intransitive. That means you use kezd if someone starts something, and kezdődik if something starts by itself.

  • Holnap kezdek tanulni. - I will start learning tomorrow.
  • Éppen kezdődett a film. - The film just started.
August 26, 2018

LibreKuba

Köszönöm! Éppen kezdeg érteni.

August 4, 2019

RyagonIV

"Kezdek érteni" if you "begin to understand", and "kezdem érteni" if you "begin to understand it, this concept". Choose your pick. :)

August 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.