"I found you."

Translation:Znalazłem cię.

July 5, 2016

3 Comments


derpderp11

What is the difference between Znalazłam cię and Znalazłem cię? Is this simply a case of either spelling being correct? (Like Advisor/Adviser in english)

July 5, 2016

immery

No. it is a difference in gender. A man will say "znalazłem", a woman "znalazłam".

This is a rule for all past forms - a for feminine, -e for masculine , -o for neuter (only in third person-it)

also -i for "oni" groups (at least one man), and -y for "one" groups, (everything but male people)

July 5, 2016

WillyCroez1

I found you, and now, I will kill you.

February 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.