1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi là rễ cây."

"Tôi rễ cây."

Translation:I am root.

July 5, 2016

15 Comments


MaxSieg

linux refference?


okorz001

I guess this is supposed to be a pun, but it's confusing. I was expecting "I am the root".


Dan553966

What does this mean? Does it even make sense?


NhanTran1

Literal translation to me is... "I am the tree root." Since you can refer rễ to other plants... rễ cõ, the grass root.


brendan251715

'I am root' means nothing in English.


Dan553966

Is the root of a problem a "rễ Cây"?


NhanTran1

No. It's in reference to a tree root. There's another term for 'root/source of a problem'...'giốc'


stan369045

In any event this is not english


Dan553966

Reminds me of the difference between "honne" and "tatemae" in Japanese.


[deactivated user]

    Nonsensical or incorrect English...


Dan553966

    Non-sensical, maybe, but formally grammatical in that it contains a subject, a copula and a complement.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.