"Tôirễcây."

Translation:I am root.

2 years ago

13 Comments


ArdentArden
ArdentArden

Tôi là Groot.

2 years ago

MaxSieg
MaxSieg

linux refference?

1 year ago

ingochris
ingochris

su rễ

2 months ago

okorz001

I guess this is supposed to be a pun, but it's confusing. I was expecting "I am the root".

1 year ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

What does this mean? Does it even make sense?

1 year ago

NhanTran1
NhanTran1

Literal translation to me is... "I am the tree root." Since you can refer rễ to other plants... rễ cõ, the grass root.

1 year ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Is the root of a problem a "rễ Cây"?

1 year ago

NhanTran1
NhanTran1

No. It's in reference to a tree root. There's another term for 'root/source of a problem'...'giốc'

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

**gốc

11 months ago

stan369045
stan369045

In any event this is not english

10 months ago

brendan251715

'I am root' means nothing in English.

10 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Reminds me of the difference between "honne" and "tatemae" in Japanese.

10 months ago

alwayshung2

I am Groot!

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.