"Tôi rễ cây."

Translation:I am root.

July 5, 2016

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

ArdentArden

Tôi là Groot.

July 5, 2016

MaxSieg

linux refference?

May 28, 2017

ingochris

su rễ

November 2, 2018

okorz001

I guess this is supposed to be a pun, but it's confusing. I was expecting "I am the root".

July 22, 2017

Dan553966

What does this mean? Does it even make sense?

July 5, 2017

NhanTran1

Literal translation to me is... "I am the tree root." Since you can refer rễ to other plants... rễ cõ, the grass root.

July 30, 2017

brendan251715

'I am root' means nothing in English.

March 4, 2018

Dan553966

Is the root of a problem a "rễ Cây"?

July 5, 2017

NhanTran1

No. It's in reference to a tree root. There's another term for 'root/source of a problem'...'giốc'

August 7, 2017

vngdhuyen

**gốc

January 18, 2018

stan369045

In any event this is not english

February 23, 2018

Dan553966

Reminds me of the difference between "honne" and "tatemae" in Japanese.

March 4, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Nonsensical or incorrect English...

    May 5, 2019

Dan553966

    Non-sensical, maybe, but formally grammatical in that it contains a subject, a copula and a complement.

    May 5, 2019
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.