1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi là rễ cây."

"Tôi rễ cây."

Translation:I am the root.

July 5, 2016

20 Comments


ArdentArden

Tôi là Groot.


MaxSieg

linux refference?


okorz001

I guess this is supposed to be a pun, but it's confusing. I was expecting "I am the root".


Dan553966

What does this mean? Does it even make sense?


NhanTran1

Literal translation to me is... "I am the tree root." Since you can refer rễ to other plants... rễ cõ, the grass root.


brendan251715

'I am root' means nothing in English.


[deactivated user]

    Nonsensical or incorrect English...


Dan553966

    Non-sensical, maybe, but formally grammatical in that it contains a subject, a copula and a complement.


Dan553966

    Is the root of a problem a "rễ Cây"?


NhanTran1

    No. It's in reference to a tree root. There's another term for 'root/source of a problem'...'giốc'


stan369045

    In any event this is not english


Dan553966

    Reminds me of the difference between "honne" and "tatemae" in Japanese.


StewartMM

    Unless we're talking about being a computer admin, this makes no sense. "The root" or "A root" if talking about plants.


StewartMM

    When did they change this to "I am THE root" when it was originally "I am root"? I am all for making changes to incorporate correct answers, but if "I am root" is also correct, then it should continue to be accepted.


vngdhuyen

    changes have been made 4 weeks ago by a fellow contributor. I actually agree with the removal of "I am root", it's not grammatically correct in English. I know it's a matter of debate, some would argue for accepting transliteration, others would be against.


StewartMM

    I would accept both. I am not worried about it being good English as much as some (I'm all for accepting literal translations in fact, as to me that's perhaps the best way to remember how to construct a sentence in another language, without all the word rearrangements) but I'm happy to accept a broad range of English answers, be they good English or not. What I don't like is when the English is so off or arbitrary that while we understand the meaning perfectly we can't construct or remember the only English accepted because it's so awkward or unusual. In that case, allowing literal translations gives us a fallback option.


Chris-Owen

    The simple answer would be to use phrases that make sense. There must be a lot of statements that can use root in a better way.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.