"A train is like this."

Translation:Ilyen egy vonat.

July 5, 2016

18 Comments


mjs2019

Can you just say "Ilyen vonat?"

July 10, 2016

Stefan-Bundalo

You could, but in this sentence it's insisted to use the indefinite article egy...

April 4, 2017

paul208920

you couldnt say that - ilyen egy vonat is when you are talking in general about trains, and when you say ilyen a vonat - it translates the same in English, but it would mean that you are specifically referring to a particular train.

December 1, 2017

WinningFields

ilyen in hungarian means "like this/the same", but 'alien' in english means "he/this is different"...

July 28, 2017

Tielbert

Why can't I use VAN in this sentence?

September 8, 2017

RyagonIV

Hungarian doesn't use van or vannak in copula sentences. That are sentences of the type "[Subject] is [quality]", for example:

  • Ez vonat. - This is a train.
  • A házak zöldek. - The houses are green.
  • János orvos. - János is a doctor.
  • A barátaim nagyszerűek. - My friends are great.

However, the other conjugations of van are still used, either regarding other grammatical persons, or for sentences in the past tense:

  • Ez volt vonat. - This was a train.
  • A házak zöldek voltak. - The houses were green.
  • Orvos vagyok. - I am a doctor.
  • Nagyszerűek voltatok. - You were great.

And van and vannak are used in question of existence, location, or time, i.e. external properties:

  • Ott van a vonat. - The train is there.
  • Vannak zöld házak. - There are green houses.
  • Az orvos az irodája van. - The doctor is in her office.
  • Barátaim vannak. - I have friends. (lit. "Friends exist for me")
May 13, 2018

Christa687973

Köszönöm szepen!

October 6, 2018

Meamz

In everyday sentences it's common to not use a unique words for the subjects or the verbs. Unfortunately I can't tell you any reason behind this, but it's better to look it up somewhere.

April 19, 2018

Apahegy

How does it sound if I say "egy vonat mint ez?"

July 5, 2016

Stuttgart3

Ehm, maybe gramatically correct, but I'd put 'ilyen' or 'olyan' there: "Egy olyan vonat mint ez."

July 5, 2016

hatcher

"egy vonat mint ez" means "a train like this". Another way to say is "Egy vonat ilyen."

July 5, 2016

MarkusRamikin

What is this sentence supposed to mean exactly? What possible situation would you hear or use it in?

July 29, 2017

RyagonIV

"Man, it's pretty shaky and loud in here. I wouldn't have taken this journey if I had known that beforehand."
*shrug* "A train is like this." (Or maybe "Trains are like this." Either is fine, as far as Hungarian is concerned.)

May 13, 2018

Alex705808

A vonat ilyen

February 12, 2017

Dortyol

"A" means "the". So you wrote - The train is like this.

March 28, 2017

Lukutar

What is the difference between ilyen and milyen?

May 2, 2017

eDNApKhl

Ilyen means "like this", and milyen is a question word that means "like what?".

May 29, 2017

WilliamsBlair

"Van" seems to be for location rather than description.

January 29, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.