1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A train is like this."

"A train is like this."

Translation:Ilyen egy vonat.

July 5, 2016

25 Comments


WinningFields

ilyen in hungarian means "like this/the same", but 'alien' in english means "he/this is different"...


mjs2019

Can you just say "Ilyen vonat?"


MrtonPolgr

that would simply mean "train like this" or "such train"


Tielbert

Why can't I use VAN in this sentence?


RyagonIV

Hungarian doesn't use van or vannak in copula sentences. That are sentences of the type "[Subject] is [quality]", for example:

  • Ez vonat. - This is a train.
  • A házak zöldek. - The houses are green.
  • János orvos. - János is a doctor.
  • A barátaim nagyszerűek. - My friends are great.

However, the other conjugations of van are still used, either regarding other grammatical persons, or for sentences in the past tense:

  • Ez volt vonat. - This was a train.
  • A házak zöldek voltak. - The houses were green.
  • Orvos vagyok. - I am a doctor.
  • Nagyszerűek voltatok. - You were great.

And van and vannak are used in question of existence, location, or time, i.e. external properties:

  • Ott van a vonat. - The train is there.
  • Vannak zöld házak. - There are green houses.
  • Az orvos az irodája van. - The doctor is in her office.
  • Barátaim vannak. - I have friends. (lit. "Friends exist for me")

Christa687973

Köszönöm szepen!


Meamz

In everyday sentences it's common to not use a unique words for the subjects or the verbs. Unfortunately I can't tell you any reason behind this, but it's better to look it up somewhere.


Apahegy

How does it sound if I say "egy vonat mint ez?"


Stuttgart3

Ehm, maybe gramatically correct, but I'd put 'ilyen' or 'olyan' there: "Egy olyan vonat mint ez."


hatcher

"egy vonat mint ez" means "a train like this". Another way to say is "Egy vonat ilyen."


MrtonPolgr

That doesn't mean the same because it actually doesn't include a predicate, not even implied. It's really just "a train like this".
If you want to say a whole sentence, you should say "Egy vonat olyan, mint ez." and I don't think it sounds similar to the original sentence. It sounds like you are pointing at something visually illustrating what "a train" is similar to.
The same for "Egy olyan vonat, mint ez." It can be "This is a train like this" or just "a train like this" - but it's still about stricter, demonstrated similarity.


Lukutar

What is the difference between ilyen and milyen?


ntnkj

Ilyen means "like this", and milyen is a question word that means "like what?".


MarkusRamikin

What is this sentence supposed to mean exactly? What possible situation would you hear or use it in?


RyagonIV

"Man, it's pretty shaky and loud in here. I wouldn't have taken this journey if I had known that beforehand."
*shrug* "A train is like this." (Or maybe "Trains are like this." Either is fine, as far as Hungarian is concerned.)


Patricia460976

Must I include "egy?"


MrtonPolgr

Unless you want to say something different ("ilyen vonat") or something that I don't think anyone has ever said ("vonat ilyen"), you should include "egy".


Patricia460976

Ah, ok, thank you!


Dortyol

"A" means "the". So you wrote - The train is like this.


MrtonPolgr

Well, to be honest, I also considered this solution since it sort of feels like we are talking about trains in general...


GregWood15

I'd be inclined to agree.


WilliamsBlair

"Van" seems to be for location rather than description.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.