"Mit csinálsz ilyen korán?"

Translation:What are you doing this early?

July 5, 2016

23 Comments


weitzhandler

Shouldn't What are you doing this/ that early? be accepted too?

July 10, 2016

RyagonIV

Sure, why not?

July 15, 2016

Howard

Accepted now.

October 11, 2016

yakatka

no it's not

April 10, 2017

tedhascoldpants

Is "ilyen" (and "olyan", I guess) like an equivalent to "tellement" in French?

July 19, 2016

SD-77

Yes.

July 26, 2016

HatoriDanzo

I find it helps to draw a connection between - itt/ida/ilyen and ott/oda/olyen.

Mit csinálsz ilyen korán? - What are you doing (here) this early? Mit csinalsz olyen korán? - What are you doing (there) that early?

August 24, 2016

RyagonIV

You have this symmetry of [front vowel - this way] and [back vowel - that way] quite often in Hungarian. Most prominently with ez / az and their relatives, or the itt - ide - innen / ott - oda - onnan directives.
Note that the words are ide and olyan, though. Vowel harmony is really important.

August 24, 2016

HatoriDanzo

Thanks for the help (and correction!) :D

August 24, 2016

creche

Does csinálsz only apply to 'you'? Does the world change him/her/they?

September 22, 2016

RyagonIV

Yes, the -sz suffix represents the 'you' conjugation, second person singular. For csinál the conjugation works like this:

I do - (én) csinálok
You (sg) do - (te) csinálsz
He/she/it does - (ő) csinál
We do - (mi) csinálunk
You (pl) do - (ti) csináltok
They do - (ők) csinálnak

September 22, 2016

pianopalle

I wrote: Mit csinálsz ilyen korán. It was wrong??? And I could not report it as such!!

August 31, 2017

RyagonIV

It is literally the preferred translation.

I've heard that might have happened because you got logged out of Duo while doing the lesson.

August 31, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.