Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mit csinálsz ilyen korán?"

Translation:What are you doing this early?

2 years ago

22 Comments


weitzhandler

Shouldn't What are you doing this/ that early? be accepted too?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sure, why not?

2 years ago

Howard
Howard

Accepted now.

2 years ago

yakatka
yakatka

no it's not

1 year ago

tedhascoldpants
tedhascoldpants

Is "ilyen" (and "olyan", I guess) like an equivalent to "tellement" in French?

2 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

Yes.

2 years ago

HatoriDanzo

I find it helps to draw a connection between - itt/ida/ilyen and ott/oda/olyen.

Mit csinálsz ilyen korán? - What are you doing (here) this early? Mit csinalsz olyen korán? - What are you doing (there) that early?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You have this symmetry of [front vowel - this way] and [back vowel - that way] quite often in Hungarian. Most prominently with ez / az and their relatives, or the itt - ide - innen / ott - oda - onnan directives.
Note that the words are ide and olyan, though. Vowel harmony is really important.

2 years ago

HatoriDanzo

Thanks for the help (and correction!) :D

2 years ago

creche
creche

Does csinálsz only apply to 'you'? Does the world change him/her/they?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, the -sz suffix represents the 'you' conjugation, second person singular. For csinál the conjugation works like this:

I do - (én) csinálok
You (sg) do - (te) csinálsz
He/she/it does - (ő) csinál
We do - (mi) csinálunk
You (pl) do - (ti) csináltok
They do - (ők) csinálnak

2 years ago

pianopalle
pianopalle

I wrote: Mit csinálsz ilyen korán. It was wrong??? And I could not report it as such!!

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is literally the preferred translation.

I've heard that might have happened because you got logged out of Duo while doing the lesson.

1 year ago