1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mit csinálsz ilyen korán?"

"Mit csinálsz ilyen korán?"

Translation:What are you doing this early?

July 5, 2016

27 Comments


weitzhandler

Shouldn't What are you doing this/ that early? be accepted too?


RyagonIV

Sure, why not?


Howard

Accepted now.


Apahegy

What would be the difference between using "ilyen" and "olyan" here?


Stuttgart3

There's no a big difference, but I try to explain it:

Ilyen korán: imagine that you wake up at 5 am, and you see your wife/husband drinks coffee in the kitchen. You ask: 'Mit csinálsz ilyen korán?'

Olyan korán: you're talking with one of your friends, and he says he gets up at 5 am every day. You ask: (Miért?) Mit csinálsz olyan korán?


AAndrovics

Great explanation ! I got it. Thank you very much.


GiLo267846

Master!!! You opened my eyes. Koszi!


hatcher

As Stuttgart3 said. To summon it up: when you say "ilyen korán", it's still early. When you say "olyan korán", it's another time of the day, you just refer to it.


_paranoia_

To expand on the other answers, it is the difference between "what are you doing so early as this" and "what are you doing so early as that".

(Of course, in English we usually drop the this and that.)


bnero

And time difference; "ilyen" usually present simlpe; "olyan" usually past simple


HatoriDanzo

I find it helps to draw a connection between - itt/ida/ilyen and ott/oda/olyen.

Mit csinálsz ilyen korán? - What are you doing (here) this early? Mit csinalsz olyen korán? - What are you doing (there) that early?


RyagonIV

You have this symmetry of [front vowel - this way] and [back vowel - that way] quite often in Hungarian. Most prominently with ez / az and their relatives, or the itt - ide - innen / ott - oda - onnan directives.
Note that the words are ide and olyan, though. Vowel harmony is really important.


HatoriDanzo

Thanks for the help (and correction!) :D


Ampus_Questor

Better phrased in the past progressive tense as, 'what were you doing there that early?'.


tedhascoldpants

Is "ilyen" (and "olyan", I guess) like an equivalent to "tellement" in French?


creche

Does csinálsz only apply to 'you'? Does the world change him/her/they?


RyagonIV

Yes, the -sz suffix represents the 'you' conjugation, second person singular. For csinál the conjugation works like this:

I do - (én) csinálok
You (sg) do - (te) csinálsz
He/she/it does - (ő) csinál
We do - (mi) csinálunk
You (pl) do - (ti) csináltok
They do - (ők) csinálnak


PositiveNu

How am I learning so much in one lesson. This course is huge by now! How is it still in beta?


RyagonIV

Positive, for a course to proceed from the beta stage, it has to fulfil a specific set of requirements. I think it was something like "there mustn't be more than 2 error reports per 100 active users for 20 consecutive days." The Hungarian course has some notoriously complicated sentences in its middle part, so it never met that requirement.


pianopalle

I wrote: Mit csinálsz ilyen korán. It was wrong??? And I could not report it as such!!


RyagonIV

It is literally the preferred translation.

I've heard that might have happened because you got logged out of Duo while doing the lesson.


Milan788474

Whar are you doing so early?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.