1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos aparecen en la noche."

"Ellos aparecen en la noche."

Translation:They appear at night.

July 5, 2016

74 Comments


SebastianBlu

Am i the only one who realizes how creepy this is??

April 1, 2017

CharlesDain

Quick someone light a fire and bring the marshmallows, Duos telling creepy stories again. XD

April 4, 2017

CharlesDain

Fue una noche oscura y tormentosa

April 5, 2017

drivenuphi

Dueling-o: Ha Ha, as in cockroaches???

December 5, 2017

gchaber

Could this be written: Ellos aparecen por la noche?

July 8, 2016

ProfesorAntonnio

Yes, it's another possibility.

August 11, 2016

dhelmr

When can I use "por la noche" and when "en la noche"?

September 5, 2016

Skywatcher10

Ellos son vampiros.

July 7, 2017

.BlueBooks.

Do "por la noche" and "en la noche" have the same meaning?

October 7, 2016

StuartMuir1

Scary clowns

April 24, 2017

Leillia

Spooky :o

April 3, 2017

theWuzzy

Definitely vampires. Just saying

May 20, 2017

Beto330368

Of course, they have their very survival at stake! ;)

January 27, 2019

chethan1212

The night is dark and full of terrors

June 27, 2017

crafteacarli13

They appear during night... Is that not also "ellos aparecen durante la noche" ? I thought "en la noche" was "at night" but i got it wrong

August 4, 2017

DeborahGalbraith

Por la noche was given as a correct answer in a previous exercise. I thought I must remember that! This time it’s wrong. En la noche and por la noche mean the same? I can’t even report it as ‘my answer should accepted’

December 11, 2017

RyagonIV

Por la noche - at night, for a longer duration during nighttime
En la noche - in the night, at some point within the night

December 11, 2017

DeborahGalbraith

Thank you for replying. Much appreciated. I will give you a lingot!

December 11, 2017

CeeCeeSong

lol-i report everything as "my answer should be accepted"!

May 3, 2018

ChristinaEstrada

Duo the owls comming for you

December 20, 2017

Nick0_0

The new Spanish Stranger Things

January 30, 2018

EvgeniyChe3

¡Ay, los chupacabras!

June 15, 2018

Beto330368

¡Uy, ten cuidado!

January 27, 2019

acedavid13

Wouldn't it be They appear in the night?

September 30, 2016

Graci3M3l0n

I could be either one

October 4, 2016

CraigNiede

Yes. Just lazy programming that Duo hasn't corrected this IN 3 YEARS. Marking this question down for that.

November 6, 2019

Cristina_Costea

Vampiros

May 12, 2017

Vnucko7

Mosquitos

June 27, 2017

Andrew-Stratton

Los fantasmos aparecen en la noche

September 27, 2017

boolkeens

It's just stars. They don't appear in the day because the sun is too bright. (The sun is a star, yes, but it's only one, so would not be referred to as they.) Anyway, just stars. Not creepy at all. Of course, they ARE death stars, true....

November 14, 2017

C3POinTraining

Duolingo... I find myself once again wondering what goes on in your head when you generate these sentences...

January 5, 2018

Jsaqui

Yup. I'm spooked.

January 28, 2018

Beverley2002

Incidentally, why do we always put la/el/etc. in front of the noun?

December 5, 2016

JeanSeddon

Why is it aparecen and not aparacemos if Ellos is masculine?

February 3, 2017

RSvanKeure

"Aparacemos" is first person plural (we appear). The subject is "ellos" (they), so you need a third person form of the verb (they appear--aparecen).

February 3, 2017

aka_julie
April 1, 2017

JamesRodri812140

Realy Zarigirl225 !!!!!

April 9, 2017

Rebecca923742

Vampires

April 10, 2017

PShine2

Shouldn't "they appear by the night" also be an option?

April 26, 2017

RyagonIV

Maybe "by night". Using the article in English is rather uncommon.

May 28, 2017

kittehoftehnight

Now I know how to name my new horror movie blockbuster. Nice.

June 8, 2017

kittehoftehnight

Great, now I can name my new blockbuster horror film in Spanish! Nice!

June 8, 2017

Wez220

Es BatJuan e Rubin

June 12, 2017

steven898703

Luciérnagas

June 20, 2017

Lochinvar27

and.... they are called michael myers 1 & 2

June 23, 2017

Avery_Thaemert

Vampires?? :0

June 23, 2017

RSvanKeure

Las estrellas. Tambien las auroras boreales.

August 3, 2017

kvinfojoj

They mostly come at night, mostly.

July 5, 2017

Adam_Prov16.9

Sure hope Duo is referring to morning glory.

August 28, 2017

LoriettaPurpura

i don't wanna know what came at night ;( i'll puke I'd look like X(

August 31, 2017

RyanAmunds

...sin camisas

September 2, 2017

Nicole88888888

Scary

September 17, 2017

Nikki485856

Why wont they say what aparecen meand after you get it correct?

October 21, 2017

thejote

I typed "The" instead of "They". Isn't that clearly just a typo? Oh well, I guess a mistake is a mistake.

October 25, 2017

RyagonIV

It's a typo, but one that forms a different English word, so the machine is going to think that you translated wrong.
I make that same mistake often and then I proceed to bite my butt.

October 25, 2017

MikaelaMoo1

What is the difference between the various forms of aprecen? I can't figure out when you use each.

December 3, 2017

RyagonIV

I guess you're talking about the conjugational forms? Those depend on the so-called grammatical person of the subject - who is doing the appearing. You know how in English you add an -s for the he/she/it forms of verbs? I come, you come, he comes? In Spanish you do something like that for every person.

The infinitive, "to appear" is aparecer in Spanish. When conjugating it loses the -er ending and gets various endings added depending on the person.

You can easily look up conjugations on Spanishdict, but for starters here's the present-tense conjugation:

  • yo aparezco (slightly irregular for pronounciation reasons)
  • tú apareces
  • él/ella/usted aparece
  • nosotros/as aparecemos
  • [vosotros/as aparecéis (only used in Spain)]
  • ellos/ellas/ustedes aparecen

Whenever you have a named subject (like "the doctor [does a thing]" or "my dogs [do a thing]") you have to mentally replace the subject by the respective 3rd-person pronoun: "the doctor" is ella, so it uses the form aparece. "My dogs" are ellos, so they use aparecen.

December 3, 2017

KatomiAnime

The walkers in TWD (The Walking Dead) are most active at night...

January 3, 2018

lgriffith89

ellos son de la chupacabras

January 19, 2018

lgriffith89

crap, i wrote it wrong

January 19, 2018

al3x_thegreat

Okaaay...

February 7, 2018

Jayesh_Bhaware

Batman

April 1, 2018

Naima87610

Creeps

April 7, 2018

Zeweilei

Where is the translation of “la”?

May 28, 2018

RyagonIV

Where is the translation for "at"? It's not an exactly matching translation in this case, but you can also say "in the night", which would be a more literal translation. Also possible: "de noche" or "por la noche"

May 28, 2018

Lyndon290729

Quien las manzanas?

June 18, 2018

DamienZH

Pretty sure this is an Aliens reference. "They mostly come at night. Mostly."

December 3, 2018

dasafin

Who? Ghosts?

January 12, 2019

Beto330368

Los búhos siempre aparecen en la noche. (Por supuesto)

January 27, 2019

NBridgeman2

.........que tan horripilante

March 8, 2019

ytPh1

why not "en"instead of "en la noche" it's like using unnecessary word

December 28, 2016

Steinerland

WHY AM I WRONG???????????????? THE F****NG ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS WRONG ALREADY!!!!!!!!!!!! It should be "...at THE night"! -which corresponds to Spanish: "en la noche". But if I answered correctly and according to the Duolingo's "HINTS" -it is also WRONG!!!! This is frustrating and serious, you Duolingo guys!! Please work on this, or you'll get more letters like this and more people who will make your IMAGE worse than it is already!!!!!

January 21, 2018

RyagonIV

No one says "at the night". It's either "at night" or "in the night". The latter is the literal translation of the Spanish expression.

January 21, 2018

McCreee

At night wink

April 27, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.