"Ellosaparecenenlanoche."

Translation:They appear at night.

2 years ago

64 Comments


SebastianBlu

Am i the only one who realizes how creepy this is??

1 year ago

CharlesDain

Quick someone light a fire and bring the marshmallows, Duos telling creepy stories again. XD

1 year ago

CharlesDain

Fue una noche oscura y tormentosa

1 year ago

drivenuphi

Dueling-o: Ha Ha, as in cockroaches???

1 year ago

gchaber

Could this be written: Ellos aparecen por la noche?

2 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Yes, it's another possibility.

2 years ago

dhelmr

When can I use "por la noche" and when "en la noche"?

2 years ago

Skywatcher10

Ellos son vampiros.

1 year ago

.BlueBooks.
.BlueBooks.

Do "por la noche" and "en la noche" have the same meaning?

2 years ago

StuartMuir1

Scary clowns

1 year ago

Leillia
Leillia

Spooky :o

1 year ago

chethan1212

The night is dark and full of terrors

1 year ago

crafteacarli13

They appear during night... Is that not also "ellos aparecen durante la noche" ? I thought "en la noche" was "at night" but i got it wrong

1 year ago

ChristinaE737744

Duo the owls comming for you

1 year ago

Nick0_0

The new Spanish Stranger Things

11 months ago

Cristina_Costea
Cristina_Costea

Vampiros

1 year ago

Vnucko7
Vnucko7

Mosquitos

1 year ago

StrattonAndrew

Los fantasmos aparecen en la noche

1 year ago

boolkeens

It's just stars. They don't appear in the day because the sun is too bright. (The sun is a star, yes, but it's only one, so would not be referred to as they.) Anyway, just stars. Not creepy at all. Of course, they ARE death stars, true....

1 year ago

DeborahGalbraith

Por la noche was given as a correct answer in a previous exercise. I thought I must remember that! This time it’s wrong. En la noche and por la noche mean the same? I can’t even report it as ‘my answer should accepted’

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Por la noche - at night, for a longer duration during nighttime
En la noche - in the night, at some point within the night

1 year ago

DeborahGalbraith

Thank you for replying. Much appreciated. I will give you a lingot!

1 year ago

C3POinTraining

Duolingo... I find myself once again wondering what goes on in your head when you generate these sentences...

1 year ago

Jsaqui

Yup. I'm spooked.

11 months ago

acedavid13

Wouldn't it be They appear in the night?

2 years ago

Graci3M3l0n

I could be either one

2 years ago

Beverley2002

Incidentally, why do we always put la/el/etc. in front of the noun?

2 years ago

JeanSeddon

Why is it aparecen and not aparacemos if Ellos is masculine?

1 year ago

RSvanKeure

"Aparacemos" is first person plural (we appear). The subject is "ellos" (they), so you need a third person form of the verb (they appear--aparecen).

1 year ago

aka_julie
aka_julie
1 year ago

JamesRodri812140

Realy Zarigirl225 !!!!!

1 year ago

Rebecca923742

Vampires

1 year ago

PShine2

Shouldn't "they appear by the night" also be an option?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Maybe "by night". Using the article in English is rather uncommon.

1 year ago

theWuzzy

Definitely vampires. Just saying

1 year ago

kittehoftehnight

Now I know how to name my new horror movie blockbuster. Nice.

1 year ago

kittehoftehnight

Great, now I can name my new blockbuster horror film in Spanish! Nice!

1 year ago

Wez220
Wez220

Es BatJuan e Rubin

1 year ago

steven898703

Luciérnagas

1 year ago

Lochinvar27

and.... they are called michael myers 1 & 2

1 year ago

Avery_Thaemert

Vampires?? :0

1 year ago

RSvanKeure

Las estrellas. Tambien las auroras boreales.

1 year ago

femganger
femganger

They mostly come at night, mostly.

1 year ago

Adam_Prov16.9
Adam_Prov16.9

Sure hope Duo is referring to morning glory.

1 year ago

LoriettaPurpura

i don't wanna know what came at night ;( i'll puke I'd look like X(

1 year ago

RyanAmunds

...sin camisas

1 year ago

Nicole88888888

Scary

1 year ago

Nikki485856

Why wont they say what aparecen meand after you get it correct?

1 year ago

thejote
thejotePlus

I typed "The" instead of "They". Isn't that clearly just a typo? Oh well, I guess a mistake is a mistake.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a typo, but one that forms a different English word, so the machine is going to think that you translated wrong.
I make that same mistake often and then I proceed to bite my butt.

1 year ago

MikaelaMoo1

What is the difference between the various forms of aprecen? I can't figure out when you use each.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I guess you're talking about the conjugational forms? Those depend on the so-called grammatical person of the subject - who is doing the appearing. You know how in English you add an -s for the he/she/it forms of verbs? I come, you come, he comes? In Spanish you do something like that for every person.

The infinitive, "to appear" is aparecer in Spanish. When conjugating it loses the -er ending and gets various endings added depending on the person.

You can easily look up conjugations on Spanishdict, but for starters here's the present-tense conjugation:

  • yo aparezco (slightly irregular for pronounciation reasons)
  • tú apareces
  • él/ella/usted aparece
  • nosotros/as aparecemos
  • [vosotros/as aparecéis (only used in Spain)]
  • ellos/ellas/ustedes aparecen

Whenever you have a named subject (like "the doctor [does a thing]" or "my dogs [do a thing]") you have to mentally replace the subject by the respective 3rd-person pronoun: "the doctor" is ella, so it uses the form aparece. "My dogs" are ellos, so they use aparecen.

1 year ago

KatomiAnime

The walkers in TWD (The Walking Dead) are most active at night...

1 year ago

lgriffith89

ellos son de la chupacabras

1 year ago

lgriffith89

crap, i wrote it wrong

1 year ago

himaruya37
himaruya37

Okaaay...

11 months ago

Jayesh_Bhaware

Batman

9 months ago

Naima87610

Creeps

9 months ago

Zeweilei

Where is the translation of “la”?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Where is the translation for "at"? It's not an exactly matching translation in this case, but you can also say "in the night", which would be a more literal translation. Also possible: "de noche" or "por la noche"

7 months ago

EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

¡Ay, los chupacabras!

7 months ago

Lyndon290729

Quien las manzanas?

7 months ago

DamienZH

Pretty sure this is an Aliens reference. "They mostly come at night. Mostly."

1 month ago

dasafin

Who? Ghosts?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.