"A grandmother is learning."

Translation:Eine Großmutter lernt.

January 30, 2013

15 Comments


DylanVaugh1

Is it 'eine Großmutter' and not 'ein Großmutter' because the article for Großmutter is 'die'?

June 19, 2014

AlyxPeckin

yes

September 5, 2014

Cassandora

Where does the AM come from? Since I only use the app this just popped up out of the blue.

September 16, 2014

Katherle

Assuming that it said "Eine Großmutter ist am Lernen":

Standard German doesn't have separate simple and progressive forms, so "Eine Großmutter lernt" can, depending on the context, be translated either as "A grandmother learns" or as "A grandmother is learning."

There is, however, a special progressive form used in colloquial speech in some regions: a form of "sein" (to be) + am + capitalised infinitive of the main verb: Sie ist am Lernen (She is learning.) Ich bin am Kochen (I am cooking.) Wir sind am Singen (We are singing.)

September 16, 2014

cornflaked

Can you not use 'ss' to replace 'ß'?

January 30, 2013

Katherle

That's a tricky question.

1) In Switzerland, they don't use the letter "ß" at all, so everything written with "ß" in Germany is written with "ss" instead. The normal Swiss spelling of this word is "Grossmutter".

2) In Germany, an "ß" is used after long vowels such as the "o" in "Großmutter". If you have absolutely no access to special German characters such as "ß" for some reason, you are allowed to use "ss" instead. But that's not really the case here, as Duolingo provides you with all the characters you need.

January 30, 2013

tale_spinner

Duolingo doesn't provide German characters in the mobile app ;)

July 13, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I have an android phone and through the swipe app you can install other language keyboards. I can switch between two languages of my choice by pressing and holding the space bar so a menu comes up with languages I dowloaded. German has its own keys for ä, ö, ü, and best of all ß.

December 7, 2014

shanu819126

In android keyboard you just long press a =ä ,u =ü etc

April 21, 2016

GabrielGcbs

Yes it does..i use it '-'

October 22, 2014

Katherle

Okay, in that case, an "ss" should be acceptable :). I don't use the app - does DL accept it?

July 13, 2014

TreeStump

if you have an android phone try holding down on the letter s and ß should pop up as an option. also works for vowels umlauts (a ä e ë) etc.

January 28, 2015

lara.azzop

is the present tense and the present continous tense the same in german ?

December 21, 2013

PatriciaJH
Plus

Yes!

October 10, 2015

tomatefrito88

I keep using Oma instead of Großmutter and Duo accepts it. Now the question is: Does it sound too childish? Or should i just use Oma when reffering to my own grandma and Großmutter when talking about other people's grandmas?

March 18, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.