1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A grandmother is learning."

"A grandmother is learning."

Translation:Eine Großmutter lernt.

January 30, 2013

19 Comments


Absacker911

Is it 'eine Großmutter' and not 'ein Großmutter' because the article for Großmutter is 'die'?


Cassandora

Where does the AM come from? Since I only use the app this just popped up out of the blue.


Katherle

Assuming that it said "Eine Großmutter ist am Lernen":

Standard German doesn't have separate simple and progressive forms, so "Eine Großmutter lernt" can, depending on the context, be translated either as "A grandmother learns" or as "A grandmother is learning."

There is, however, a special progressive form used in colloquial speech in some regions: a form of "sein" (to be) + am + capitalised infinitive of the main verb: Sie ist am Lernen (She is learning.) Ich bin am Kochen (I am cooking.) Wir sind am Singen (We are singing.)


DerAndereLerner

Rheinland-Pfalz unless I'm mistaken...


cornflaked

Can you not use 'ss' to replace 'ß'?


Katherle

That's a tricky question.

1) In Switzerland, they don't use the letter "ß" at all, so everything written with "ß" in Germany is written with "ss" instead. The normal Swiss spelling of this word is "Grossmutter".

2) In Germany, an "ß" is used after long vowels such as the "o" in "Großmutter". If you have absolutely no access to special German characters such as "ß" for some reason, you are allowed to use "ss" instead. But that's not really the case here, as Duolingo provides you with all the characters you need.


tale_spinner

Duolingo doesn't provide German characters in the mobile app ;)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I have an android phone and through the swipe app you can install other language keyboards. I can switch between two languages of my choice by pressing and holding the space bar so a menu comes up with languages I dowloaded. German has its own keys for ä, ö, ü, and best of all ß.


shanu819126

In android keyboard you just long press a =ä ,u =ü etc


GabrielGcbs

Yes it does..i use it '-'


Katherle

Okay, in that case, an "ss" should be acceptable :). I don't use the app - does DL accept it?


TreeStump

if you have an android phone try holding down on the letter s and ß should pop up as an option. also works for vowels umlauts (a ä e ë) etc.


lara.azzop

is the present tense and the present continous tense the same in german ?


tomatefrito88

I keep using Oma instead of Großmutter and Duo accepts it. Now the question is: Does it sound too childish? Or should i just use Oma when reffering to my own grandma and Großmutter when talking about other people's grandmas?


merripu

Why would "Eine Großmutter ist am Lehrnen" be wrong? Wouldn't it also mean "A grandmother is learning?"


Katherle

It's only wrong because you made a typo: "Eine Großmutter ist am Lernen" (no "h" in the word "Lernen"). Apart from that, your translation ís colloquial but correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.