1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az igazgató beszáll a liftbe…

"Az igazgató beszáll a liftbe és felmegy a kilencedik emeletre."

Translation:The director gets into the elevator and goes up to the ninth floor.

July 5, 2016

8 Comments


Krisbaudi

Is there any difference between elevator and lift, which I don't know? It wasn't accepted twice and I reported it.


cattjm

Lift is the british, elevator is american is the only difference as far as I know


TakizawaHideaki

What is the difference between igazgató and rendező?


Stuttgart3

Igazgató = director of a company or school etc.

Rendező = filmdirector


Judit294350

Should also accept "manager" (I have reported it). "Director" wrt a company is a specialized word in English. It rarely means someone in charge - rather it means a member of the board who make decisions about company direction, money, takeovers etc. I get the feeling that igazgató is more the hands on boss ie the "manager". Or am I wrong?


xDNGy

Szőrszálhasogató a program


Biff812086

Gets on would be better than "get into".


Judit294350

"get on the elevator" is not standard English around here. Where do you hear this?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.