"Az igazgató beszáll a liftbe és felmegy a kilencedik emeletre."

Translation:The director gets into the elevator and goes up to the ninth floor.

July 5, 2016

8 Comments


Krisbaudi

Is there any difference between elevator and lift, which I don't know? It wasn't accepted twice and I reported it.

October 10, 2016

cattjm

Lift is the british, elevator is american is the only difference as far as I know

October 12, 2016

TakizawaHideaki

What is the difference between igazgató and rendező?

July 5, 2016

Stuttgart3

Igazgató = director of a company or school etc.

Rendező = filmdirector

July 5, 2016

Judit294350

Should also accept "manager" (I have reported it). "Director" wrt a company is a specialized word in English. It rarely means someone in charge - rather it means a member of the board who make decisions about company direction, money, takeovers etc. I get the feeling that igazgató is more the hands on boss ie the "manager". Or am I wrong?

May 29, 2017

xDNGy

Szőrszálhasogató a program

July 6, 2017

Biff812086

Gets on would be better than "get into".

January 15, 2018

Judit294350

"get on the elevator" is not standard English around here. Where do you hear this?

January 15, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.