"זאת הכפפה שלו."

Translation:This is his glove.

July 5, 2016

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SarahBerry17

to LukasisLearning: If you want to say "That glove is his" you have to put the זאת in a different spot. That sentence would be, "הכפפה הזאת שלו ". So when you want to say that glove or this glove or that ----, it has to have the noun first (Ha---) and then the word זאת or זה .


ronmckay1

Sarah: very simply stated. Even I can now understand it. Thank you!!


Theresa754142

Zot ha-kfafa shelo.


baytch

I hear הכפפה pronounced as hak-fa-fa; I checked on Forvo to see how it's pronounced without the definite article, and I don't hear the כ at all: http://forvo.com/word/%D7%9B%D7%A4%D7%A4%D7%94/#he

I do hear the כ pronounced here: http://forvo.com/word/%D7%9B%D7%A4%D7%A4%D7%95%D7%AA/#he

Can anyone please clarify? thanks :)


AlmogL

I can hear the כ in the first link. We are probably hearing it a little differently because of our differently trained ears. Hak-fa-fa is correct.


dieprinzessin

When you record on forvo you have to have a good timing. You see the timeline running and the program doesn't give you much time. But the very beginning of the timeline is not recording either. So if you panic and start to early you have the beginning cut of which I think happened here. You hear a tiny bit of the end of the letter 'k' but not all.


oporto11

Thanks for the links. You can tell by how close the C and F sounds are to each other the vowel must be sheva (what my first Hebrew teacher used to call a stop sign - the two vertical dots). In this case these consonants are practically joined or run together ( כְּפָפָה ) - as you've already seen in the initial letters of plurals like and סְפָרִים and כְּלָבִים, plus other plural verb forms etc. Hope this helps :).


boryagin

Both recording have a distinct כ. You just need more practice and memorizing to adjust your ear to Hebrew.

Now, how did you arrive at this lesson with such a low XP? Have you completed all previous topics?


EdvntL

This sentence is part of the "Clothing" skill and is available pretty early on. I have completed everything up to now save for a few shortcuts in the beginning as I already kn ew the alphabet.


LukasisLearning

Why does "That glove is his" not work as a translation?


dsjanta

In Hebrew that would be: הכפפה הזאת שלו. It's a different emphasis.


AniOhevYayin

It might help for vocab building to know that the classical Hebrew word for palm of the hand was כף and modern Hebrew word for "palm" is כַפָה.


emc752906

Palm is actually כף יד


AniOhevYayin

Good point. תודה. Often כף is with יד and רגל to refer to palm of hand or sole of foot. Sometimes כף occurs on its own as "palm," as in Ezek 21:19; Isa 55:12, but admittedly it is difficult to know whether there is an ellipsis of יד or if כף just sometimes means "hand." Dictionary of Classical Hebrew, 4.450-52, indicates that sometimes (p. 452) כף // יד.


JohnMcKeon5

If we had the pronunciation with the words at the beginning, it would make it a lot easier to spell them correctly when listening to a recording.


achel555

I am sure I should know it, but why is פ used here and not ף for the sound F.


Ringcycle

ף The "final Fay" or Fay sofit is only used at the end of a word. That is


TeribleT

It's the same letter, only one is used as the end.


rich739183

See the Tips for the "Letters 1" skill on the Duolingo website to review the Hebrew Alphabet with the 5 letters that have a "final form".
Also, here's a link to the notes for many of the course skills on one web page, in which the Hebrew Alphabet is the first topic: https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/he

b004 rich739183


comandanteej

Hi All, Does this sentence refer to a single piece of glove, or can one use it for a pair of gloves as well? I wonder because in the second case "these are his gloves" would also be an appropriate translation. (My question applies to many other Duolingo examples.) Thanks!


emc752906

One glove only.

This is his glove - זאת הכפפה שלו

These are his gloves - אלה הכפפות שלו


Alexandre76899

I put "this is his glove" and it was considered incorrecz. I made a screenshot. Is it a bug on the smartphone App version?


rich739183

Unless you put your screenshot online and post a link to the image here, we can't see what was on your screen. You can use a bare URL, which opens a new browser tab, like this link to an image of Duo.
https://imgur.com/6Xacc4Y.png
Or, you can display the image itself, instead of the URL text. Just enclose the URL within parentheses and prefix it all with ![]
(that's an exclamation point and square brackets); the format is
![](the URL goes here)
and the image displays here

b001 rich739183


StayGoldenBK

Can somebody explain why it's זאת & not היא? Would they both be equally valid? I SWEAR that road gets muddier every time I go down it!


YardenNB

Indeed this is a muddy road when we're talking about copulas. When it's the subject of the sentence (starts the sentence), like here, it's simple, at least if you know English: "This" would always (I hope) be translated with זה and its siblings (זאת, זו, אלו, אלה). And היא and it's siblings - personal pronouns - would always be parallel to a personal pronouns in English (she, it...).


StayGoldenBK

THIS makes much more sense.

תודה!


rich739183

@Alena (StayGoldenBK):
As I understand the distinction for referring to a feminine noun, "זֹאת" means "this" or "that"; "היא" means "she" or "it".
In a similar exercise, I also asked once if they are both equally valid. I wish that Duolingo had a search option specifically for text within our own comments so that I could refer to it now, but I think that the Israeli who replied said that "היא" would be understood, but would sound awkward.

b004 rich739183


DanPav4

But how can I understand if זאת/זה means this or that?


danny912421

It can mean both.


Ringcycle

This and that use the same word in Hebrew, German and French (but all three of these languages use different words for masculine and feminine "this" or "that"). They use different words in Spanish, Portuguese and Japanese (and of course, in English).


rich739183

@Daniele P (DanPav4): Sometimes it's irrelevant because there's only one object of the discussion; in some cases the distinction is in the context, which might be from other words or from gestures (when the speaker is visible). Sometimes we may just have to ask for clarification.

b005 rich739183


ChanaFriend1

What does it mean if my circle to the lesson is purple


emc752906

what do you mean? where do you see this purple circle?


rich739183

Chana, I think you have a better chance at a good answer by asking on the general forum. This is a Sentence Discussion page for this one exercise.

b006 rich739183


ChanaFriend1

What does it mean if my circle on the homepage is purple

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.