"זאת הכפפה שלו."

Translation:This is his glove.

July 5, 2016

17 Comments


baytch

I hear הכפפה pronounced as hak-fa-fa; I checked on Forvo to see how it's pronounced without the definite article, and I don't hear the כ at all: http://forvo.com/word/%D7%9B%D7%A4%D7%A4%D7%94/#he

I do hear the כ pronounced here: http://forvo.com/word/%D7%9B%D7%A4%D7%A4%D7%95%D7%AA/#he

Can anyone please clarify? thanks :)

July 5, 2016

AlmogL

I can hear the כ in the first link. We are probably hearing it a little differently because of our differently trained ears. Hak-fa-fa is correct.

July 5, 2016

dieprinzessin

When you record on forvo you have to have a good timing. You see the timeline running and the program doesn't give you much time. But the very beginning of the timeline is not recording either. So if you panic and start to early you have the beginning cut of which I think happened here. You hear a tiny bit of the end of the letter 'k' but not all.

July 12, 2016

oporto11

Thanks for the links. You can tell by how close the C and F sounds are to each other the vowel must be sheva (what my first Hebrew teacher used to call a stop sign - the two vertical dots). In this case these consonants are practically joined or run together ( כְּפָפָה ) - as you've already seen in the initial letters of plurals like and סְפָרִים and כְּלָבִים, plus other plural verb forms etc. Hope this helps :).

May 28, 2018

boryagin

Both recording have a distinct כ. You just need more practice and memorizing to adjust your ear to Hebrew.

Now, how did you arrive at this lesson with such a low XP? Have you completed all previous topics?

November 29, 2018

LukasisLearning

Why does "That glove is his" not work as a translation?

March 19, 2017

dsjanta

In Hebrew that would be: הכפפה הזאת שלו. It's a different emphasis.

June 24, 2017

SarahBerry17

to LukasisLearning: If you want to say "That glove is his" you have to put the זאת in a different spot. That sentence would be, "הכפפה הזאת שלו ". So when you want to say that glove or this glove or that ----, it has to have the noun first (Ha---) and then the word זאת or זה .

April 21, 2017

achel555

I am sure I should know it, but why is פ used here and not ף for the sound F.

November 5, 2016

Ringcycle

ף The "final Fay" or Fay sofit is only used at the end of a word. That is

December 4, 2016

TeribleTeri

It's the same letter, only one is used as the end.

April 29, 2018

AnCatDubh

אבל היא לא התאימה!

וככה או.ג'יי. שוחרר...

December 4, 2016

mathewathomas

Why is "This glove is his." wrong?

August 26, 2017

Ringcycle

When you say "this glove", you have to say "the glove the this". In other words, you have to put a Ha sound in front of the word this. See Sarah Berry17's answer above.

August 26, 2017

AniOhevYayin

It might help for vocab building to know that the classical Hebrew word for palm of the hand was כף and modern Hebrew word for "palm" is כַפָה.

December 31, 2018

emc752906

Palm is actually כף יד

December 31, 2018

AniOhevYayin

Good point. תודה. Often כף is with יד and רגל to refer to palm of hand or sole of foot. Sometimes כף occurs on its own as "palm," as in Ezek 21:19; Isa 55:12, but admittedly it is difficult to know whether there is an ellipsis of יד or if כף just sometimes means "hand." Dictionary of Classical Hebrew, 4.450-52, indicates that sometimes (p. 452) כף // יד.

December 31, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.