"Hol találkoztatok múlt évben?"

Translation:Where did you meet last year?

July 5, 2016

18 Comments


Apahegy

What is the difference between this and "Hol találkoztatok tavaly?"

July 5, 2016

Stuttgart3

Nothing, there's no difference. Although it's TAVALY, not 'tavály'. :)

July 5, 2016

adda76

We have more words for the same thing, e.g. tomorrow for next day in English. Előző nap - tegnap : last day, yesterday. Múlt évben - tavaly : last year

July 10, 2016

_paranoia_

Perhaps this one would be better translated as "where did you meet in the last year", while the "tavaly" version would be "where did you meet last year"?

It might be that I'm just saying that both work in English also. (There is a subtle difference, but I'm struggling to explain it!)

July 21, 2016

Ishana92

what is this supposed to mean? Is it I met someone last year and this is asking me where did we meet?

September 14, 2016

RyagonIV

Yep. For instance, you attend an annual gathering of some sort, and someone who wasn't there last time approaches you and asks where the meeting has been last year.

October 11, 2016

Benoit539973

How about "where have you met last year" is that really wrong?

January 20, 2017

RyagonIV

Does it even make a difference in English whether you say "Did you meet" or "Have you met"? The translation is fine. Hungarian only has a single past tense, so all of the English ones should be applicable.

January 20, 2017

mizinamo

In your example, both of your questions are possible, and have slightly different meanings.

However, at least in my dialect (and I think in standard English in general), "have you met last year" is not possible -- in general, perfect tense (e.g. "have met") + time (e.g. "last year") does not go together, since perfect tense is about experience (has this ever happened) and not about a specific point or region in time.

January 20, 2017

RyagonIV

Ah, yes. It struck me as a little odd, but I couldn't put my finger on it. Thanks for clearing that up. :)

January 20, 2017

Benoit539973

Oh yeah makes sense now... I'm also learning English :)

January 20, 2017

Patricia460976

"Have you met" is used to ask if two (or more) people are acquianted with one another or if a group has held meetings at a certain place (which would then include "here" or the name of the place).

March 4, 2018

FarkasJozs5

Depending on the situation - eg time adv of past = past tense is necessary!

September 27, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, I believe it is wrong - perfect tense + time expression usually does not go together.

January 20, 2017

MitjaSterman

Could it be where did you spend New Years Eve in last year?

September 18, 2016

jsiehler

No, in English we wouldn't say "in last year."

October 1, 2016

PawePlaszc

Why is "Where have you met last year?" wrong?

April 11, 2019

RyagonIV

It's odd to use a perfect tense together with a specific point in time.

April 11, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.