1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol találkoztatok múlt évben…

"Hol találkoztatok múlt évben?"

Translation:Where did you meet last year?

July 5, 2016

20 Comments


Apahegy

What is the difference between this and "Hol találkoztatok tavaly?"


Stuttgart3

Nothing, there's no difference. Although it's TAVALY, not 'tavály'. :)


adda76

We have more words for the same thing, e.g. tomorrow for next day in English. Előző nap - tegnap : last day, yesterday. Múlt évben - tavaly : last year


_paranoia_

Perhaps this one would be better translated as "where did you meet in the last year", while the "tavaly" version would be "where did you meet last year"?

It might be that I'm just saying that both work in English also. (There is a subtle difference, but I'm struggling to explain it!)


Ishana92

what is this supposed to mean? Is it I met someone last year and this is asking me where did we meet?


RyagonIV

Yep. For instance, you attend an annual gathering of some sort, and someone who wasn't there last time approaches you and asks where the meeting has been last year.


Benoit539973

How about "where have you met last year" is that really wrong?


RyagonIV

Does it even make a difference in English whether you say "Did you meet" or "Have you met"? The translation is fine. Hungarian only has a single past tense, so all of the English ones should be applicable.


mizinamo

In your example, both of your questions are possible, and have slightly different meanings.

However, at least in my dialect (and I think in standard English in general), "have you met last year" is not possible -- in general, perfect tense (e.g. "have met") + time (e.g. "last year") does not go together, since perfect tense is about experience (has this ever happened) and not about a specific point or region in time.


RyagonIV

Ah, yes. It struck me as a little odd, but I couldn't put my finger on it. Thanks for clearing that up. :)


Benoit539973

Oh yeah makes sense now... I'm also learning English :)


Patricia460976

"Have you met" is used to ask if two (or more) people are acquianted with one another or if a group has held meetings at a certain place (which would then include "here" or the name of the place).


FarkasJozs5

Depending on the situation - eg time adv of past = past tense is necessary!


mizinamo

Yes, I believe it is wrong - perfect tense + time expression usually does not go together.


MitjaSterman

Could it be where did you spend New Years Eve in last year?


jsiehler

No, in English we wouldn't say "in last year."


PawePlaszc

Why is "Where have you met last year?" wrong?


RyagonIV

It's odd to use a perfect tense together with a specific point in time.


Charmian280720

I thought "you met" was "találkoztál" now it appears to be "találkoztatok". Which is correct?


jzsuzsi
Mod

you (singular) met - (te) találkoztál

you (plural) met - (ti) találkoztatok

Both are correct for "you met". But, in this sentence the plural version is preferred, since you guys can meet each other, while you alone should meet someone else.... so the sentence would be better as "Hol találkoztál Katival?" - Where did you meet Kati? Or anyone else in place of Kati, but not just találkoztál alone.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.