"Mit csinálsz a héten?"

Translation:What are you doing this week?

July 5, 2016

10 Comments


MLapid

What is wrong with "what do you do this week"??

July 16, 2016

ataltane

This is more of a point about English grammar, but "what do you do this week" sounds incorrect. "What do you do" refers more to what you do regularly, always... restricting it to this week is contradictory.

September 4, 2018

Apahegy

How would you ask "What do you do during the week?"

July 5, 2016

Stuttgart3

'Mit szoktál csinálni egy héten.' or 'Mit szoktál csinálni egy hét alatt.'

July 5, 2016

hatcher

Are you from Felvidék (for the learners: southern part of Slovakia where Hungarian is spoken)? "egy hét alatt" sounds unnatural to me. "hét közben" is another option though.

July 5, 2016

Stuttgart3

Yes, I am...and you're right, "hét közben" is a better option. :D

July 5, 2016

gabriel246188

"Mit csinálsz a hétközben?"

"Kozben" means meanwhile, or chronologicaly inbetween.

April 23, 2018

BenjaminVa209945

Ezzen can go after csinalsz to make it flow better right?

March 7, 2018

gabriel246188

Yes: "mit csinász ezen a héten"

April 23, 2018

Rka46820

Is "a héten" always implying that it is "this week"? Or can it mean in another context "during the week" (every week)?

What about "ezen a héten"? Would it be too much emphasize or redundant in Hungarian?

November 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.