1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה רואֶה משאית?"

"אתה רואֶה משאית?"

Translation:Do you see a truck?

July 5, 2016

30 Comments


lfd

I cannot hear the ר sound in the recording.


SarahLeahS

But that's exactly how it's said on the street


bendespain

Are you seeing a truck?


Ani_sofer

Technically could be correct, just sounds a bit strange in English.


RoseDark94

ata ro'eh masait?


JHPoole5

Is the ר silent?


XMVZiron

How can I know if ש is pronounced like a s or a sh?


synp

You're not going to like the answer. Unless the dot is there, you just don't know. You have to know the word.

You know how in English you sometimes see a word in writing for years and never hear it spoken, and then you hear it spoken and it's pronounced very differently than what you thought? Happened to me with "segue". Who knew it was pronounced like "Segway"? It's the same with the ש in Hebrew. You just have to know how the word is pronounced. And it's usually better to assume sh. It's more common because all words borrowed from other languages with an s sound were written with ס.


NashonJair

I think it's spoken to fast... for first starters in new languages. I heard At..masa'EET, I could make the assumption, but that's not the point of learning a language.


StephanieN686627

I got it wrong because I didn't put the three dots beneath the alef. I thought we weren't expected to use those dots?


Rochelle43

No way could I understand this. It all rolled into one


TobyBartels

Why are there pointing dots here for once?


Rochelle43

I just wonder , but I may be wrong, if the pointing dots as you called them (they are actually the vowels) are there because normally you would pronounce a letter like that aleph as "a" as in the word "bat" but the 3 dots is the vowel that is pronounced "e" as in the word egg. There is also a vowel with 3 dots under each other at an angle like a french accent except under the letter which is pronounced as "oo" as in the word "boo". There is a vowel that you find at the beginning of a word which is 2 dots straight down which is pronounced like a short "i" as in the word "bit". There are another couple of vowels using the letters but I won't confuse you further!! Children are taught to read using the vowels but they are not usually used in modern Hebrew only in Hebrew used in prayers in the synagogue out of Israel.


benton.1

Rochelle, I like your informative post. One small correction, though. The 3 dots under a letter is pronounced eh like the e in "bed". It's called "segol" סגול.


TobyBartels

I know what נקדות are, but Duolingo almost never uses them, yet here one is. Is it used in this word in modern Israeli writing, and if so, then why?; and if not, then why is Duolingo using it?

I realize now that it's to distinguish ‘רואֶה’ fro‎m ‘רואָה’, but I still wonder if ‘רואה’ always has dots in modern Hebrew or it's just Duolingo condescending to use them.


synp

The simple answer is that there are no rules for when to use them. If you want to know how often Israelis use them, ask them if they know how to make them in their favorite OS/word processor. You'll usually get a blank stare, although there is a way. Newspapers and books will add them occasionally on specific letters when the word is unknown and they don't expect the readers to know how to read this. This is why Duolingo added this here.

The Hebrew academy proposed some years ago something called the seven-dot system of partial nikkud that would solve most ambiguities, but it was never widely adopted. So, no rules.


TobyBartels

Fair enough, thanks!


JPOrtegon

What is משאית transliteration?


Ani_sofer

masa'it - masa'EET - מַשָׂאִית


ClaireEBen

The speech is garbled. Several times the word roeh - see is slurred and when the word for truck is next, it sounds like ema sa-eet.


YardenNB

The normal pronunciation of רואה משאית is /ro-E-ma-sa-EET/. Do you expect anything different?


pauli_tics

I got it wrong because I translated it to English as "Have you seen a truck?" What would be the Hebrew of my mistaken translation?


synp

We don't have perfect tenses, so it's about the past:

האם ראית משאית?

Or maybe

כבר ראית משאית?


YardenNB

Or just ראית משאית?


Rikle3

Is the word רואה female or male or is it the same word for both?


YardenNB

When written without niqqud, same for both.


HerzPfleger

Listened several times and never heard the ר. It was ridiculously fast for brand new learners.


Sepideh408471

What's the difference between רואה and רואֶה? I'm confused.


YardenNB

Do you know what niqqud is?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.