"אתה רואֶה משאית?"

Translation:Do you see a truck?

July 5, 2016

25 Comments


lfd

I cannot hear the ר sound in the recording.

July 20, 2016

bendespain

Are you seeing a truck?

July 5, 2016

Ani_sofer

Technically could be correct, just sounds a bit strange in English.

July 5, 2016

JHPoole5

Is the ר silent?

August 13, 2016

Godsl8y

It's pronounced like a French r. Mostly 'air' before the o.

August 18, 2016

davidrojaselbirt

The true way to pronounce the resh, is like the Spanish r. This, according, the ancient text sephirath yežira, which puts the resh with letters that are pronounced with the tongue and teeth.

May 10, 2017

circularsquare

Do you want to try that again? You might want to look at this. It's a uvular approximant. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Hebrew_phonology

August 1, 2017

YardenNB

There are many linguistic traces suggesting that Resh was pronounced at the throat around two thousand years ago (For example תשלום דגש). In any case it is pronounced at the throat today.

September 14, 2018

StephanieN686627

I got it wrong because I didn't put the three dots beneath the alef. I thought we weren't expected to use those dots?

February 4, 2017

JPOrtegon

What is משאית transliteration?

September 21, 2016

Ani_sofer

masa'it - masa'EET - מַשָׂאִית

September 21, 2016

efahey1

ata ro'eh masait?

March 6, 2019

XMVZiron

How can I know if ש is pronounced like a s or a sh?

December 28, 2017

synp

You're not going to like the answer. Unless the dot is there, you just don't know. You have to know the word.

You know how in English you sometimes see a word in writing for years and never hear it spoken, and then you hear it spoken and it's pronounced very differently than what you thought? Happened to me with "segue". Who knew it was pronounced like "Segway"? It's the same with the ש in Hebrew. You just have to know how the word is pronounced. And it's usually better to assume sh. It's more common because all words borrowed from other languages with an s sound were written with ס.

December 28, 2017

Rochelle43

No way could I understand this. It all rolled into one

September 12, 2016

pauli_tics

I got it wrong because I translated it to English as "Have you seen a truck?" What would be the Hebrew of my mistaken translation?

January 3, 2017

synp

We don't have perfect tenses, so it's about the past:

האם ראית משאית?

Or maybe

כבר ראית משאית?

January 14, 2017

YardenNB

Or just ראית משאית?

September 14, 2018

TobyBartels

Why are there pointing dots here for once?

May 27, 2017

Rochelle43

I just wonder , but I may be wrong, if the pointing dots as you called them (they are actually the vowels) are there because normally you would pronounce a letter like that aleph as "a" as in the word "bat" but the 3 dots is the vowel that is pronounced "e" as in the word egg. There is also a vowel with 3 dots under each other at an angle like a french accent except under the letter which is pronounced as "oo" as in the word "boo". There is a vowel that you find at the beginning of a word which is 2 dots straight down which is pronounced like a short "i" as in the word "bit". There are another couple of vowels using the letters but I won't confuse you further!! Children are taught to read using the vowels but they are not usually used in modern Hebrew only in Hebrew used in prayers in the synagogue out of Israel.

May 27, 2017

TobyBartels

I know what נקדות are, but Duolingo almost never uses them, yet here one is. Is it used in this word in modern Israeli writing, and if so, then why?; and if not, then why is Duolingo using it?

I realize now that it's to distinguish ‘רואֶה’ fro‎m ‘רואָה’, but I still wonder if ‘רואה’ always has dots in modern Hebrew or it's just Duolingo condescending to use them.

May 28, 2017

synp

The simple answer is that there are no rules for when to use them. If you want to know how often Israelis use them, ask them if they know how to make them in their favorite OS/word processor. You'll usually get a blank stare, although there is a way. Newspapers and books will add them occasionally on specific letters when the word is unknown and they don't expect the readers to know how to read this. This is why Duolingo added this here.

The Hebrew academy proposed some years ago something called the seven-dot system of partial nikkud that would solve most ambiguities, but it was never widely adopted. So, no rules.

May 28, 2017

TobyBartels

Fair enough, thanks!

May 28, 2017

benton.1

Rochelle, I like your informative post. One small correction, though. The 3 dots under a letter is pronounced eh like the e in "bed". It's called "segol" סגול.

February 9, 2019

NiswPhxD

I think it's spoken to fast... for first starters in new languages. I heard At..masa'EET, I could make the assumption, but that's not the point of learning a language.

April 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.