"My banana is in the pocket."

Translation:הבננה שלי בכיס.

July 5, 2016

11 Comments


AhmadIsmai14

What's wrong with saying הבננה שלי היא בכיס?

May 12, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, in sentences of the form "X is somewhere" you usually leave out the copula, but you can, especially if the subject is a longer expression, insert it. Therefore your version is right too.

March 28, 2019

ChrisHuckle

Or are you just pleased to see me?

November 11, 2018

jarrettph

What is הבננה שלי נמצאת בכיס? It's a little frustrating to be presented with correct answers I have no way of knowing.

January 23, 2017

heatherandmark

I agree!! Have never had נמצאת presented before

April 4, 2017

t-hero

It's the passive form of found. So it literally means "My banana is found in the pocket"

April 19, 2017

David720136

I gave the correct answer and Duo corrected me with my answer.

December 21, 2016

davidrojaselbirt

In suggest to make a technical flag entry. This section is for vcomments for Hebrew learning

April 4, 2018

lulubeck

What's the difference between ב and בתוך? Can you use בתוך here or does that sound odd?

July 5, 2016

AlmogL

It's not incorrect, but it does sound slightly odd. Usually I would use בתוך rather than ב for emphasis, inside rather than near or on or behind. So it's more naturally used with a box, a room, a house, a bag, but odd when referring to a pocket.

July 5, 2016

Chanoch1

Is it like saying my keys are in the pocket versus my keys are inside the pocket?

December 25, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.