1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "My banana is in the pocket."

"My banana is in the pocket."

Translation:הבננה שלי בכיס.

July 5, 2016

27 Comments


ChrisHuckle

Or are you just pleased to see me?


AhmadIsmai14

What's wrong with saying הבננה שלי היא בכיס?


IngeborgHa14

Well, in sentences of the form "X is somewhere" you usually leave out the copula, but you can, especially if the subject is a longer expression, insert it. Therefore your version is right too.


Warpuniec

why after two years is this answer still not accepted?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the word היא in AhmadIsmai14 sentence at the place where English has is.


David720136

I gave the correct answer and Duo corrected me with my answer.


jarrettph

What is הבננה שלי נמצאת בכיס? It's a little frustrating to be presented with correct answers I have no way of knowing.


heatherandmark

I agree!! Have never had נמצאת presented before


t-hero

It's the passive form of found. So it literally means "My banana is found in the pocket"


lulubeck

What's the difference between ב and בתוך? Can you use בתוך here or does that sound odd?


AlmogL

It's not incorrect, but it does sound slightly odd. Usually I would use בתוך rather than ב for emphasis, inside rather than near or on or behind. So it's more naturally used with a box, a room, a house, a bag, but odd when referring to a pocket.


Chanoch1

Is it like saying my keys are in the pocket versus my keys are inside the pocket?


romeyjondorf

Buut... we've never been taught the word 'found' before in Hebrew. We've never even been taught anything in the past tense :(


IngeborgHa14

Well, נִמְצָה is not a past tense form here, but passive (a Niph'al form): *My banana is being found / located (= is in a place) in the pocket.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Habanana sheli nimtzet b'kis?


IngeborgHa14

Well, in the pocket is בַּכִּיס [bakis], in a pocket would be בְכִיס [bekhis].


Ninon.de.Lenclos

:-O thank you for clarifying!


SabrinaSoj

I answered correctly and got "you have a typo"


du-lshonit

In Hebrew, is this a natural way of saying "my banana is in my pocket"? This is a pretty unusual sentence in English.


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, because Hebrew is not as obsessed as English to mark ownership, when the context is clear, you can often leave out the שֶׁלִּי . A conductor will ask אֲדוֹנִי כַּרְטִיס בְּבַקָּשָׁה, not Sir, your ticket please, because whose ticket should he want to see from you but your own...


du-lshonit

Thanks so much, that helps a lot!


AndyStarrrr

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


SammySalte

Why would הבננה שלי זה בכיס be wrong?


IngeborgHa14

Well, in sentences of the type "noun + is + adverbial phrase", the copula cannot be זֶה (Glinert §16.6), i.e. sentences like מֹשֶׁה בִּירוּשָׁלַ֫יִם Moses is in Jerusalem or מִישֶׁהוּ בַּחוּץ someone is outside. Also you do not usually use the copula הוּא with adverbials of place like these, but with other phrases it is possible: הַשָּׁעוֹן הוּא לְקִשּׁוּט the watch is for decoration or הַמַּגָּפַ֫יִם הֵם שֶׁל יַעֲקֹב the boots are Yacob's.


VasyaPiterski

could i also say: בננתי בקיס, it was not accepted


IngeborgHa14

Well, Hebrew often does not easily add possessive suffixes to words which are non-semitic foreign loans. So I would non recommend בָּנָנָתִי my banana. It could sound as a wrong attempt to form an adjective of בָּנָנָה like טַ֫עַם "בָּנָנָתִי" banana flavour too.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.