1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Why are you dirty?"

"Why are you dirty?"

Translation:למה אתן מלוכלכות?

July 5, 2016

9 Comments


zion11dotcom

atah melukhlakh (m s): https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29584912

מלוכלכת - melukhlekhet (f s)

מלוכלכים - melukhlakhim (m pl)

מלוכלכות - melukhlakhot (f pl)


7l8q2

m.s. מלוכלך


lulubeck

Is there any reason you can't say מדוע


AlmogL

No, you can say מדוע, it's just very formal.


dorkami

Why is the feminine form of this adjective ending in ת and not in ה ?


Tar3h

how do you pronounce this?


danny912421

Láma atén meluchlachót?


Hanna555851

Requested: "למה את מלוכלכת?" But there's no "את"! And also no "אתן". A little bit difficult to give a correct answer ...


Mazzorano

Hi Hanna. There are 4 possible translations to this English sentence, since the 2nd person in English ("you") can be either male/female and singular/plural. So can either be אתה, את, אתם, אתן. The adjective must change accordingly. I hope that's clearer.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.