Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ŝi studis Esperanton je la aĝo de dudek tri."

Translation:She studied Esperanto at the age of twenty-three.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Mojtaba4747

Ankau Mi!

2 years ago

Paulicxo

How would it be in spanish? "Je" confused me.

2 years ago

EPBmetal
EPBmetal

A little late but here we go: "Estudió Esperanto a la edad de 23" or an even better translation, "Estudió Esperanto a los 23 años". In both cases "je" can be translated as "a".

1 month ago

HokonoSerejdo
HokonoSerejdo

Je is an "indefinite" preposition. When something isn't clearly in, on, over, under, through, in front of, etc, and the preposition used in most languages is really just abirtrary, in Esperanto, it is "je"

2 weeks ago