"Dzień i noc"

Translation:Day and night

July 5, 2016

12 Comments


LeoCoroneos

A put "a day and a night" -- is this not correct?

July 5, 2016

Jellei

The creators clearly had something more idiomatic in mind, but obviously that's correct as well. Added.

July 5, 2016

Arsen9371

It is also correct. Should be accepted. "The day and the night" as well.

July 5, 2016

gbaldacci1309

So, why is "Dzien i nov" = Day and night ...if "Rano i Wieczorem" is "in the morning and in the evening"?

July 28, 2016

Arsen9371

To clarify it more straightforwardly, it's a matter of case:

"Dzień i noc" (nominative case) = "[the] day and [the] night"

"Rano i wieczór" (nominative case) = "[the] morning and [the] evening"

"Dniem i nocą" (instrumental case) = "in [the] day and in [the] night"

"Rano i wieczorem" (instrumental case) = "in [the] morning and in [the] evening"

Notice that "rano" is the same in both cases.

August 5, 2016

Jellei

"In the day and in the night" would be either "Dniem i nocą" (similarly to "rano i wieczorem"), or more literally "w dzień i w nocy" (the form "w dniu" is rather used when you mean a specific day, like "w dniu jutrzejszym" = "in tomorrow day", to translate it literally. 'jutrzejszy' is an adjective from 'jutro')

July 29, 2016

cfbrown956

But isn't 'Dzien dobry' -> Good morning?

December 7, 2016

Jellei

Yes, but it's not literal. We don't have a specific greeting for the morning nor one for afternoon, and English rather doesn't use "Good day".

December 7, 2016

Popo-lsku

"day & night" is not axcepted... ? :-p

June 24, 2018

Jellei

Well, if the developers didn't decide to accept & for 'and', then it doesn't work.

June 25, 2018

Jeanette364461

Is dzien i noc used as an expression in Polish as it is in English?

July 31, 2018

Jellei

It can be.

August 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.