"הוא נמצא בתוך העוגה."

Translation:It is inside the cake.

July 5, 2016

16 Comments


Gerardd88

I love these sentences. You know all the words and you know them well but you still check the word because you can't believe this is the correct translation. :D

July 8, 2016

JamesTWils

Is "He is inside the cake" really more likely than "It is inside the cake here"? Israeli cakes may be much larger than what I am familiar with.

July 5, 2016

AlmogL

I don't know about big cakes, but "It is inside the cake" is a correct translation. :-) Like, Where is the raisin? Or, what happened to all the flour that we had? הוא נמצא בתוך העוגה. Passes for me.

July 5, 2016

JamesTWils

Good, I did flag it, but I wanted to make sure there wasn't something in the sentence that might suggest הוא had to be animate.

July 5, 2016

Tzipity

It's an old gag as well, to have someone jump out of a big (probably fake) cake. Used to happen now and again in older American sitcoms, the long lost lover or a stripper or something would pop out of the cake. So I suppose it could be an actual person though more likely an object. ;)

September 3, 2016

mtthwf

It reminded me of that "Hark, a Vagrant" strip where the guy jumps out of the cake, and when the other guy expresses surprise he's like "twenty years we've known each other, and now you don't want to see me jump out of the cake. You insult me"

December 24, 2017

Linda118050

So why if "was found" is a suggested translation is it not correct to say "He was found in the cake"

January 30, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

In this context נמצא means 'is' (which really means 'is found')

June 25, 2018

Santiago537794

Why is הוא used instead of זה?

April 18, 2019

Shlomo175725

Food thief

July 30, 2017

SusanHoule

is the word "found" just ignored.

October 21, 2016

TeribleTeri

I think nimtsa נמצה is an indicator, the same way ha'im האם and et את are. 23 February 2019

February 24, 2019

TeribleTeri

Sorry, not sure how old your post is - I'm in the app. I answered by assuming you're asking why a translation of nimtsa is ignored/ not included in the translation. (I forgot to state that I'm not a native speaker and am learning Hebrew as well....)

February 24, 2019

Chanoch1

What do you mean Susan? It of party of the answer

November 17, 2016

Hsn626796

Why is "he exists..." wrong ?

February 9, 2017

chordata96

I think exists is קיים not נמצה

October 17, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.