"הוא נמצא בתוך העוגה."

Translation:It is inside the cake.

July 5, 2016

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gerardd88

I love these sentences. You know all the words and you know them well but you still check the word because you can't believe this is the correct translation. :D


JamesTWils

Is "He is inside the cake" really more likely than "It is inside the cake here"? Israeli cakes may be much larger than what I am familiar with.


AlmogL

I don't know about big cakes, but "It is inside the cake" is a correct translation. :-) Like, Where is the raisin? Or, what happened to all the flour that we had? הוא נמצא בתוך העוגה. Passes for me.


JamesTWils

Good, I did flag it, but I wanted to make sure there wasn't something in the sentence that might suggest הוא had to be animate.


Tzipity

It's an old gag as well, to have someone jump out of a big (probably fake) cake. Used to happen now and again in older American sitcoms, the long lost lover or a stripper or something would pop out of the cake. So I suppose it could be an actual person though more likely an object. ;)


mtthwf

It reminded me of that "Hark, a Vagrant" strip where the guy jumps out of the cake, and when the other guy expresses surprise he's like "twenty years we've known each other, and now you don't want to see me jump out of the cake. You insult me"


cVC9doiH

Now I know how to surprise you at your birthday party


Santiago537794

Why is הוא used instead of זה?


Brak01

I'm wondering the same


YardenNB

It's one of the many cases where both can be used.


enorby

Which is more common?


YardenNB

I think הוא. I think there are some contexts where הוא will definitely be preferred. If the subject has just been mentioned (e.g. someone asked "where is my candy?"), it should definitely be הוא. If the subject is known in the context but hasn't been just mentioned explicitly, then I think both are equally likely.


TeribleT

Hu nimtsá b'tókh ha-uga


AnitaTapie

what is the difference between בתוך and בפנים


danny912421

The word בפנים is an adverb, which means "inside" as in "indoors". It can't be followed by anything. You simply state הוא נמצא בפנים. He is inside.

On the other hand, בתוך also means "inside" but is a preposition and a noun has to follow it. You can't simply say הוא בתוך. There needs to be something that says inside "what"?!


Linda118050

So why if "was found" is a suggested translation is it not correct to say "He was found in the cake"


ChayaDoppelt

In this context נמצא means 'is' (which really means 'is found')


SenorDustin

Nimtsá (נמצא) does mean "is found", but is used in these lessons as a directional form of "is" to show location. For any Spanish speakers, the phrase "se encuentra" is used in the exact same way.


miranda171293

Why is נמצא necesseary? Cant you just say הוא בתוך העוגה?


danny912421

It's not necessary. Both versions are correct. I guess they are just trying to teach us how to use נמצא and that's why they are giving us different sentences with it.


DianaJohns790807

I don't want to know!


Shaeva7

Why is "inside of" incorrect vs just "inside"?


Theresa754142

Maybe Duolingo is teaching ultra correct English. For example, I learned in school that “The book fell off of the table” is incorrect because you don’t need “of”.

Similarly, you don’t need “of” in the phrase inside of, so maybe that’s why Duolingo won’t accept it.


SusanHoule

is the word "found" just ignored.


TeribleT

I think nimtsa נמצה is an indicator, the same way ha'im האם and et את are. 23 February 2019


TeribleT

Sorry, not sure how old your post is - I'm in the app. I answered by assuming you're asking why a translation of nimtsa is ignored/ not included in the translation. (I forgot to state that I'm not a native speaker and am learning Hebrew as well....)


Theresa754142

TeribleT, even if you answer someone’s post years later, your insights benefit later readers like me.


Chanoch1

What do you mean Susan? It of party of the answer


Hsn626796

Why is "he exists..." wrong ?


chordata96

I think exists is קיים not נמצה


mtuJ4U

So how would you say he is in the cake? He as in a boy or man?


Paul475851

regarding בתוך, i tried "in the middle of" and i could have tried "center of". Are they both not reasonable translations?


danny912421

I don't think so. "in the middle of" is best translated as באמצע and "in the center of" as במרכז.


Robbie57027

Definitely reads as if he is inside the cake. When will the creators of the program start rectifying some complaints. Perhaps this forum is a form of sport and entertainment for them


Theresa754142

This sentence reads as though he is inside the cake only if you think that the sole possible translation of הוא is “he”.

Do you think this Hebrew or English sentence needs rectifying? If so, how?


Robbie57027

Perhaps then a reference as to what is in the cake; nuts, chocplate, fruit, etc. It makes no sense otherwise to me. Ambiguous.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.