1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He washes the dishes."

"He washes the dishes."

Translation:הוא שוטף את הכלים.

July 5, 2016

12 Comments


VictorPass18

So I'm assuming "הוא מנקה את הכלים." is never used.


roderickbl

Why is that wrong??


danny912421

Well, מנקה is "cleaning" and our sentence requires "washing". They are different.


lulubeck

Can you say רוחץ את הכלים? If not, when would you use רוחץ?


AlmogL

Some people say רוחץ and I think it's an age thing. But maybe it's an idiosyncrasy of some people that I happen to know. You are safe with שוטף.


owlinthebox

What about אני רוחצת את הכלב שלי. הילדה רוחצת את הפנים שלה. are they ok? (got them from Rosetta Stone) And how do you decide when to use רוחץ and שוטף anyway? I mean are there any specific uhhmm... situations?


AlmogL

In both examples רוחצת is understood, but I would use שוטפת. I can't think of any situation in which I would use רוחצת. But some people - and again, I don't know if it's an age group or a linguistic community or just specific people that I know - make a distinction between just running water over something, and scrubbing something clean. I believe the former is שוטפת and the latter is רוחצת. I hope other native speakers would comment on that so we can compare notes because I'm not sure.


Pumbush

It doesn't sounds so good but it is fine. Shotef Kelim is used more.


zion11dotcom

hu shotéf et ha-qelim


Dov360473

I'm getting the impression that רוחצת vs שוטפת is like rinsing vs washing. Is that correct?


ChenHekter

No. Only becuse רוחצת or רוחץ sounds like רוצח or רוצחת (murderer)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.