Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We need food and water!"

Translation:We hebben eten en water nodig!

0
2 years ago

11 Comments


Yohanes366080

What is the difference between "eten" and "maal" ?

0
Reply2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Eten' (as a noun) would be 'food'. 'Maal' or 'maaltijd' is a 'meal'.

2
Reply2 years ago

WojtekDziwalski

What is the meaning of "nodig" here? Can't I just say "We hebben eten en water."?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • We hebben eten en water = We have food and water

To need = Nodig hebben

8
Reply1 year ago

WojtekDziwalski

Geweldig! Bedankt :)

0
Reply1 year ago

IntensiveC2

You can say that, but it means that you already got food and water. When you say nodig, you mean need

0
Reply1 year ago

Ouzounovata

This is the most confusing sentence I have come across. What means "nodig"?

0
Reply1 year ago

IntensiveC2

Nodig = need or in need of

0
Reply1 year ago

James_Hunt129

Does 'nodig' always come at the end? Thanks.

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Nodig comes after the thing(s) that you need

5
Reply1 year ago

kirshner1
kirshner1

Why the 'hebben' is needed here?

0
Reply2 weeks ago