1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא ישנה בעליית הגג."

"היא ישנה בעליית הגג."

Translation:She sleeps in the attic.

July 5, 2016

33 Comments


RichL6

The written (without vowel points) is the same, but you can hear that the voice pronunciation is יְשֵׁנָה .... clearly different than יָשְׁנָה , so maybe a half point for you :) By the way, an invaluable resource for verbs is http://www.pealim.com


lulubeck

Thanks for the link. It's a good one.


RichL6

where's my lingot? :D


joelnaqqar

At least there were attics in ancient Israel! If you go back to biblical writings, there is reference to attics in many passages all dating to the time where there was kingdom of Israel and kingdom of Judea, so you may come across עליית. (unless another word was used in the passages, I am a Hebrew student, not teacher)


NaftaliFri1

Yes, but עליית is the construct state form. The word on its own is עלייה.


jameslyons

I have been young and now am old, yet have I not seen the word "attic" anywhere in the Bible, nor can my Concordance find any occurrence of it - is there another word for this you may be thinking of?


joelnaqqar

Well, to be honest, I haven't read the Bible in Hebrew yet (I would understand 10% of it maybe if I do so, lol). I read it in Arabic, and in Arabic, it occurs in dozens of places the word العلية. These are the same letters that resemble the Hebrew ones. It is even pronounced the same. The story that instantly comes to my mind is when Elijah climbed to the attic of the widow women, to resurrect her only son. The word in Arabic is العلية. Does anybody know what it is in Hebrew in the Bible? If yes, please share it. Here is the verse: (1 Kings 17:19) Note that some English translations mention: "upper room", and "roof chamber". But we all agree on the fact that the accurate words will probably be found in Hebrew or in Arabic, for all the old testament was written in Semitic languages (Ancient Hebrew, Aramaic). Thank you in advance to the person sharing the Hebrew word for it!


NaftaliFri1

Same same - העליה


jameslyons

Translated in English as "loft" - very good - thank you!


joelnaqqar

yeah, my point exactly, Latin languages don't (cannot, maybe?) always translate some ancient Hebrew words accurately. It takes a sister language to do so! :) It is so interesting seeing all these languages colliding


Snommelp

Loft, upper room, or upper chamber, depending on which translation you're using.


AndrUrugua

Then why "loft" was considered wrong in my response????


joelnaqqar

Thank you Naftali!


lulubeck

Maybe in English it's what they call an "upper room."


NaftaliFri1

Look for "עלייה" alone.


lulubeck

I know we haven't done past tense yet, but this could also be slept, יָשְנָה, so my answer "she slept in the attic" should be accepted, should it not?


Snommelp

So, attic would be... [something something] roof?


Pumbush

Gag is a roof Aliya is ascent or rise.


MaryJaneKe4

attic seems to be "the rise in the roof"


Hsn626796

Shouldn't it be "be-aliyat" rather than "ba-.." , because it would then be העליית הגג which is not the same as the עליית הגג ?


AdamReisman

Do they have attics in Israel?


AdamReisman

I lived in Israel for 1 year and never saw an attic there.


NaftaliFri1

Where in Israel were you?


AdamReisman

I lived in Netanya.


Hadassah277241

My son's house has an attic. He lives in Tel Mond.


David_Lightning

what is the right form ,עליית הגג or עליית גג


joelnaqqar

I'm a Hebrew student, but I am quite sure עליית גג is "attic", whereas ,עליית הגג is "the attic". So both are right forms. Depends on what you want to say


AniOhevYayin

Since עליית גג can refer to a storage space, she sleeps in a situation somewhat similar to הארי פוטר. (Except the first part, עליית, implies an upper space and Harry was in a lower space.)


Hadassah277241

Duo didn't accept, she is asleep in the attic. How would you say that?


John758270

As one beginning to learn another language, one has to learn how to "walk" before one can "run." The rate of speed in which the words are spoken and pronounced in the sentences at Duolingo is frustrating and at times humorous. In this example, I heard "she sleeps next to the fish"... היא ישנה בילד הדג


AniOhevYayin

"Turtle" speed would be a welcome addition to DL Hebrew. Greek and Spanish have it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.