"היא ישנה בעליית הגג."

Translation:She sleeps in the attic.

July 5, 2016

27 Comments


RichL6

The written (without vowel points) is the same, but you can hear that the voice pronunciation is יְשֵׁנָה .... clearly different than יָשְׁנָה , so maybe a half point for you :) By the way, an invaluable resource for verbs is http://www.pealim.com

July 5, 2016

lulubeck

Thanks for the link. It's a good one.

July 5, 2016

RichL6

where's my lingot? :D

July 5, 2016

lulubeck

I know we haven't done past tense yet, but this could also be slept, יָשְנָה, so my answer "she slept in the attic" should be accepted, should it not?

July 5, 2016

Snommelp

So, attic would be... [something something] roof?

August 19, 2016

Pumbush

Gag is a roof Aliya is ascent or rise.

August 19, 2016

joelnaqqar

At least there were attics in ancient Israel! If you go back to biblical writings, there is reference to attics in many passages all dating to the time where there was kingdom of Israel and kingdom of Judea, so you may come across עליית. (unless another word was used in the passages, I am a Hebrew student, not teacher)

January 30, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Yes, but עליית is the construct state form. The word on its own is עלייה.

January 30, 2017

joelnaqqar

Thanks!

April 24, 2017

jameslyons

I have been young and now am old, yet have I not seen the word "attic" anywhere in the Bible, nor can my Concordance find any occurrence of it - is there another word for this you may be thinking of?

April 20, 2017

joelnaqqar

Well, to be honest, I haven't read the Bible in Hebrew yet (I would understand 10% of it maybe if I do so, lol). I read it in Arabic, and in Arabic, it occurs in dozens of places the word العلية. These are the same letters that resemble the Hebrew ones. It is even pronounced the same. The story that instantly comes to my mind is when Elijah climbed to the attic of the widow women, to resurrect her only son. The word in Arabic is العلية. Does anybody know what it is in Hebrew in the Bible? If yes, please share it. Here is the verse: (1 Kings 17:19) Note that some English translations mention: "upper room", and "roof chamber". But we all agree on the fact that the accurate words will probably be found in Hebrew or in Arabic, for all the old testament was written in Semitic languages (Ancient Hebrew, Aramaic). Thank you in advance to the person sharing the Hebrew word for it!

April 24, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Same same - העליה

April 24, 2017

jameslyons

Translated in English as "loft" - very good - thank you!

April 24, 2017

joelnaqqar

yeah, my point exactly, Latin languages don't (cannot, maybe?) always translate some ancient Hebrew words accurately. It takes a sister language to do so! :) It is so interesting seeing all these languages colliding

April 24, 2017

Snommelp

Loft, upper room, or upper chamber, depending on which translation you're using.

April 24, 2017

AndrUrugua

Then why "loft" was considered wrong in my response????

June 12, 2017

joelnaqqar

Thank you Naftali!

April 24, 2017

lulubeck

Maybe in English it's what they call an "upper room."

April 20, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Look for "עלייה" alone.

April 20, 2017

AdamReisman

Do they have attics in Israel?

October 27, 2016

AdamReisman

I lived in Israel for 1 year and never saw an attic there.

November 3, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Where in Israel were you?

November 3, 2016

AdamReisman

I lived in Netanya.

November 3, 2016

Hsn626796

Shouldn't it be "be-aliyat" rather than "ba-.." , because it would then be העליית הגג which is not the same as the עליית הגג ?

February 9, 2018

AdamReisman

I agree with you.

February 10, 2018

David_Lightning

what is the right form ,עליית הגג or עליית גג

June 11, 2017

joelnaqqar

I'm a Hebrew student, but I am quite sure עליית גג is "attic", whereas ,עליית הגג is "the attic". So both are right forms. Depends on what you want to say

June 11, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.