1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האחיות של החייל מבקרות אותו."

"האחיות של החייל מבקרות אותו."

Translation:The soldier's sisters visit him.

July 5, 2016

8 Comments


lulubeck

now that was funny--I thought it said החיות and it was counted as "almost correct."


goshirago

I thought the word for sister and nurse was the same, but it marked the "soldier's nurses" as incorrect. Any thoughts?


NaftaliFri1

It's an unlikely context, which is probably why the translation is not registered. It is correct, nonetheless, and may be reported.


BorisB20

What's the difference between "האחיות" and "האחות"?


asifcohen11

האחות-mean one sister /or one nurse. האחיות-mean two or more sisters /or nurses


k0TN1

האחות - the sister, האחיות - the sisters


k0TN1

Shouldn't it be אצלו instead of אותו?


Nikitacohen

No. Because they visit HIM, not his house

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started